Formatting PP gcode

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products

Formatting PP gcode

Postby zeenon » Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:02 am

Folks,

I'm trying to test a sample gcode that I generated and one that a friend with Aspire generated. Is there a way to have him mod his pp file so the code looks like this (X/Y on the same line):

Code: Select all
G00 X14.2161 Y8.3142 F2100
G00 Z0.5000 F480
G01 Z-1.0000 F240 S24000
G01 X14.7028 Y7.6031 F900
G01 X15.2170 Y6.9117 F900
G01 X15.7581 Y6.2409 F900
G01 X16.3250 Y5.5920 F900
G01 X16.9169 Y4.9657 F900


The snippet he sends looks like this:

Code: Select all
;
G00 X102.222 Y168.683 F1800
G00   F1800
G01   Z-0.500 F240 S24000
G01 X44.460   F900 S24000
G01  Y171.223  F900
G01 X102.222   F900
G01  Y173.763  F900
G01 X44.460   F900
G01  Y176.303  F900
G01 X102.222   F900
G01  Y178.843  F900
G01 X44.460   F900
G01  Y181.383  F900
G01 X102.222   F900


Thanks for your help!

Z
zeenon
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 12:27 am
Model of CNC Machine: XCarve

Re: Formatting PP gcode

Postby Adrian » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:33 am

Generally the post processors will only output values that have changed so if the X,Y,Z is the same as a previous line then those values aren't output again. To force the values to be output every time the second part of the variable definition for X,Y,Z in the PP would need to be changed from C to A. C indicates output when value changes and A indicates output always.

It might be that the PP he is using is actually putting out each X,Y as a separate line regardless but I haven't come across one like that.

There's a post processor editing guide on the Aspire Help menu.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7420
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Formatting PP gcode

Postby Mark » Fri Mar 17, 2017 1:18 pm

Hello zeenon,

The output could be modified to match your sample.
It looks like your friend is using a Metric post processor, your code I would guess is output in inches.
If your friend needs help, ask him to drop us a line to support.

Cheers,

Mark.
User avatar
Mark
Vectric Staff
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Alcester U.K.
Model of CNC Machine: None Yet

Re: Formatting PP gcode

Postby zeenon » Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:40 pm

Adrian wrote:Generally the post processors will only output values that have changed so if the X,Y,Z is the same as a previous line then those values aren't output again. To force the values to be output every time the second part of the variable definition for X,Y,Z in the PP would need to be changed from C to A. C indicates output when value changes and A indicates output always.It might be that the PP he is using is actually putting out each X,Y as a separate line regardless but I haven't come across one like that.There's a post processor editing guide on the Aspire Help menu.


Adrian, thank you, that was exactly what I was looking for. I wanted to make sure I (with my Aspire friends guidance), could generate gcode exactly like I generate out of my current cam/cad software before pulling the trigger on vcarve pro. I'm pretty sure I can take that .pp file and use it with vcarve pro once purchased.

Mark, all metric values, we might have messed up the snippet, since we were going back and forth.

Z
zeenon
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 12:27 am
Model of CNC Machine: XCarve

Re: Formatting PP gcode

Postby Leo » Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:18 pm

What I see in that code is that the axis motions are in straight lines along each axis.

It moves in "Y" in a straight line on the "X" axis.

Next like moves in "X" in a straight line on the "Y" axis

another straight move

another straight move

another move - and so on.

IF you want to get the "X" and the "Y" on the same line - the axis motions with be angles moving both axis's at the same time. It is possible that you really do not want that to be happening.

OR - as Adrian stated - the axis could be default, and just not displayed. Years ago when "memory" was extremely expensive this non display saved memory usage, along with a bunch of other stuff.

At any rate - is has absolutely no effect on performance and is only a visual thing. Can't really see it as the code is scrolling along on the screen.

At work when I write code I do not write all the redundant values. It's just a PITA to do that, and it makes the code harder to read.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2418
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254


Return to Post Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest