One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products

One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Postby Roelli » Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:33 am

Hi.

I want to cut a panel with one tool... which should have two different spindel speeds.

The problem: Even if I copy the first tool in the tool-database and change the spindle speed ONLY the first spindle speed will be used.
Iam using the same ATC position for the different spindle speeds.

Any idea how to get different spindle speeds with the same file? (without using two different tools of the same type but in different ATC positions)

Thanks!

Roelli.
Vcarve PRO rocks!
...and now it rocks even more: http://paulrowntree.weebly.com/gadgets.html
Roelli
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 9:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Postby Adrian » Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:52 am

Which Post Processor are you using? How are you setting the job up? I tested it and it works fine for me but I might be setting the job up differently.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7403
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Postby DJ-Bino » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:03 am

Hello,

I have inserted the following section in my PP

+ ------------------------------------------------- -
+ Output for new segments - Toolpaths with the same
+ ToolNumber and changed speed
+ ------------------------------------------------- -

begin NEW_SEGMENT

"[N] [S] M03"
"[N] (Section: [TOOLPATH_NAME])"
"[N] (tool number: T [T])"
"[N] (Spindle speed: [S] rpm)"

I hope this helps you
best regards
DJ-Bino
User avatar
DJ-Bino
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:34 pm

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Postby LittleGreyMan » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:52 am

Hi Roelli,

You are probably using several toolpaths for that, right?
When you assign a tool to a toolpath, you get all its default parameters from the tool database, but you can edit them within the toolpath (ie it won't affect the database).
So you can have several toolpaths using the same tool with different parameters and output them as a single code file.

HTH

Tschüss
Attachments
VMware Fusion 9.jpg
Editing a tool for local parameters
Best regards

LGM

W7 - Aspire 8.517
LittleGreyMan
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Location: France
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Charlyrobot & Mecanumeric

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Postby Roelli » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:54 am

DJ-Bino wrote:I have inserted the following section in my PP


Oh! This looks good! I'll try it.

T H A N K S ! ! ! :D

Roelli.
Vcarve PRO rocks!
...and now it rocks even more: http://paulrowntree.weebly.com/gadgets.html
Roelli
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 9:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Postby Roelli » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:58 am

LittleGreyMan wrote:but you can edit them within the toolpath (ie it won't affect the database).


I tried that, but somehow it just doesn't change the speed on the other toolpath.
I'll modify the postp with the info from DJ-BINO and I think this will solve the problem.

Thanks,
Roelli.
Vcarve PRO rocks!
...and now it rocks even more: http://paulrowntree.weebly.com/gadgets.html
Roelli
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 9:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Postby Adrian » Tue Oct 11, 2016 12:45 pm

If you're using an ATC PP it should be there already.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7403
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Postby LittleGreyMan » Tue Oct 11, 2016 3:46 pm

Roelli wrote:I tried that, but somehow it just doesn't change the speed on the other toolpath.



Of course.

I am probably missing something here.

Let's say the rpm for your tool is 10,000

You create toolpaths A,B and C.

All toolpaths are created with the default value if you do not edit it (and calculate the toolpath after changing the speed, of course)

Let's say you edit the tool within A and set the rpm to 12,000
Idem with B and 15,000
You do not edit C.

If you output your toolpaths to a single file, toolpath A will execute at 12K rpm, toolpath B at 15K rpm and toolpah C at 10K rpm (default value).

I do not see any relationship with the ATC. It's a speed instruction, not a tool change instruction.
Best regards

LGM

W7 - Aspire 8.517
LittleGreyMan
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Location: France
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Charlyrobot & Mecanumeric

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Postby Adrian » Tue Oct 11, 2016 5:25 pm

When the files are output to a single file they're not written as though they were separate files put together so speed instructions in the header aren't in the 2nd and subsequent "files" within the file. That's what the NEW_SEGMENT does but as I posted earlier it should be there already for any ATC post processor as it won't work properly without it.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7403
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: One tool (ATC) with different spindle speeds

Postby LittleGreyMan » Tue Oct 11, 2016 6:03 pm

Adrian wrote:When the files are output to a single file they're not written as though they were separate files put together so speed instructions in the header aren't in the 2nd and subsequent "files" within the file. That's what the NEW_SEGMENT does but as I posted earlier it should be there already for any ATC post processor as it won't work properly without it.


You're right, it seems the postprocessors I use do not include this feature.

I never noticed this issue as you generally do not need to change speed with the same tool. My pp only includes the speed instructions for tool changing. Good to know if the case occurs, thanks all.

NEW_SEGMENT is fully described in the pp manual.
Best regards

LGM

W7 - Aspire 8.517
LittleGreyMan
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:10 pm
Location: France
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Charlyrobot & Mecanumeric


Return to Post Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests