How to include a bracket

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products

How to include a bracket

Postby randyr » Sun Aug 21, 2016 6:43 am

I'm trying to add a line to a post processor that includes a pair of brackets, but it's coming up with an eror because it thinks that what's in the brackets should be a variable. Is there a way, like some type of escape character, to get the brackets to be accepted?

Here's the line that's getting the error:

"#102 = [360 / #100]"

Thanks,

randy
randyr
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:36 am
Location: Boring, OR USA
Model of CNC Machine: Speedline (Carl Bruce)

Re: How to include a bracket

Postby Adrian » Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:36 am

You can enclose the ascii code for the brackets inside brackets themselves so it would be [91] for [ and [93] for ].
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7422
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: How to include a bracket

Postby randyr » Sun Aug 21, 2016 5:02 pm

Works great. Thanks Adrian

rr
randyr
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:36 am
Location: Boring, OR USA
Model of CNC Machine: Speedline (Carl Bruce)


Return to Post Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests