Routing dimensions off

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products

Routing dimensions off

Postby erikwinkler » Thu Nov 03, 2016 8:52 am

Hello,

Somehow somewhere my settings were changed.
When i save toolpaths for my Multicam 3000 router .cnc files; now suddenly the files that should be 100mm high are routed in about 10mm high.
How could this happen, and how do i resset this?
To be honoust i tried a few things and now forgot which post processor language i used to use.
It was one of these Multicam .cnc scripts (and i tried both of them):
1. MultiCam G Code (inch) (*.cnc)
2. MultiCam G Code Arc (inch) (*.cnc)

I use Aspire 4.015

If anyone could help me, i am lost out of possibilities here.
Thank you.
erikwinkler
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:36 pm

Re: Routing dimensions off

Postby Adrian » Thu Nov 03, 2016 1:44 pm

When it's that far off it's usually a mismatch of metric to imperial. You're talking about metric sizes but picking imperial processors. Are you sure you weren't using a metric one before? What units is your machine set to work in?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7403
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Routing dimensions off

Postby erikwinkler » Thu Nov 03, 2016 2:10 pm

Hello Adrian,

Thank you for your reply.
I am sure it has to do something with this problem, the machine is in metric, but i can not find a post processor to save my toolpaths in a cnc file for a MultiCam router anymore...
I think i used the metric processor, but somehow it is gone out of the list.
erikwinkler
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:36 pm

Re: Routing dimensions off

Postby Mark » Thu Nov 03, 2016 2:22 pm

Hello Erik,

Please drop us an email to support, we can test your files out for you.

Many thanks in advance.

Cheers,

Mark.
User avatar
Mark
Vectric Staff
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Alcester U.K.
Model of CNC Machine: None Yet

Re: Routing dimensions off

Postby Verucktjim2 » Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:32 pm

Hello
I was wondering if you fixed this problem? I am thinking about getting Aspire for our MultiCam 3000 Router.
What if any setting do you need to change?
I did run a sample program from Aspire demo ver 9
But it wanted to start cutting at the other end of my 12' table. Not home position.
I use enroute right now.
Thank you
Verucktjim2
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:25 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Multicam And Desktop pro

Re: Routing dimensions off

Postby Adrian » Wed Nov 15, 2017 2:57 pm

The original poster (Erik) hasn't been on the forum since November last year.

Have you been through the tutorials for setting up a job? Where did you set the XY home positions in Aspire? Which Post Processor are you using?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7403
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48


Return to Post Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests