Mach3 PP Softlimit warning

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products

Mach3 PP Softlimit warning

Postby Mogal » Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:11 pm

Hello everyone.

I'm getting a softlimit warning on my machine whenever I refernce the table top.

For all of my projects have been referncing the material top.
But my meterial this time is too rough to refence so I want to reference the table top this time.
I've made sure the material setup is refenced to table in VCP settings.
I'm sure my limits are set correctly(Zmax=0 zmin=3.5)

I zero my tool to the table top, then refernce to my table top toolsetter.
Once I load my code in, the table wants to travel to -0.5" (The thickness of the material)

I've only gotten this error when I reference the table top.
Not sure how to correct this...?
User avatar
Mogal
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:28 pm
Location: Victoria, BC
Model of CNC Machine: DIY CNC

Re: Mach3 PP Softlimit warning

Postby kilrabit » Wed Feb 01, 2012 1:32 am

In your material setup in the tool path section, did you choose the zero at the bottom Zzero?




Roy
kilrabit
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 487
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:04 am
Location: Uvalde Texas

Re: Mach3 PP Softlimit warning

Postby zeeway » Sat Feb 04, 2012 4:23 pm

Here's my guess:

On my machine, Z plus is up and Z minus is down. If your machine is referenced like mine, I would think that your max and min (Under Config/Homing Limits) are reversed to function correctly zeroing to the table top. Check the material block icon under toolpath settings to also check for safe z.

Please proceed cautiously.

Angie
User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: SC, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built

Re: Mach3 PP Softlimit warning

Postby Mogal » Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:15 pm

Hi guys, sorry for the delay, haven't had much time lately...
I hope to get some time today to check my settings.

I know my settings for Z is, Zero up and -3.75 down.
Yes, I set Z Zero the the bottom.

When I get a little time, I'll report back with more info.
Thanks for the suggestions!
User avatar
Mogal
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:28 pm
Location: Victoria, BC
Model of CNC Machine: DIY CNC

Re: Mach3 PP Softlimit warning

Postby Mogal » Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:42 am

Well, I got the system working.

I 'think' it was a corupt file...
I changed a setting in Mach3, saved it, but reverted the setting back.
(So I think resaving the file fixed the corruption)

Not 100% sure, but either setting the tool to the top of the workpiece
or the table and it works fine now....

Thanks!
Chris
User avatar
Mogal
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 5:28 pm
Location: Victoria, BC
Model of CNC Machine: DIY CNC


Return to Post Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests