Tool setup every new vector

This forum is for requests and queries about machine tool support for Vectric Products

Tool setup every new vector

Postby dieter » Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:52 am

Hello,

I want to modify my postprocessor to work as follows:

1. Each vector should be a new tool setup. Reason: The tool always travels in rapid traverse to the next vector and moves to the next vector with the safety height of the machine to prevent collisions with clamping devices.

2. To do this, it is necessary to specify the start coordinates of the respective vector in the tool setup. It does not work somehow. Even if I select "X_POSITION" / "Y_PSOITION (X / Y) instead of" X_HOME_POSITION "/" Y_HOME_POSITION "(XH / YH).

Could anybody give me some advice?

Best regards

Dieter
dieter
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: Tool setup every new vector

Postby Adrian » Fri Feb 16, 2018 1:31 pm

Not really following what you're trying to do. Why not just set the clearance heights in Material Setup to clear the clamps?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8619
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Tool setup every new vector

Postby dieter » Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:37 pm

Hello,

the height above the clamping devices is just a side effect.

My primary concern is a tool setup for each vector, as it is done by the original CAM software of the machine as well. The machine is quite large with 3500x1600mm and the vectors are often far apart. The tool always first moves to the "home position" and then without rapid speed to the individual vectors.

I imagine that in the configuration file for the tool setup:

------------------
begin NEW_VECTOR

"W#89{ ::WTs WS=[T] #1=[XV] #2=[YV] #3=[ZV] #8015=0 #8101=0 #8096=0 #40=0 #8135=0 #8136=0 #44=0 #201=1 #203=1 #205=[T] }W"
------------------

The coordinates XV, YV and ZV should represent the starting coordinate of the individual vector.


Viele Grüße

Dieter
dieter
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: Tool setup every new vector

Postby Adrian » Fri Feb 16, 2018 7:25 pm

If it's not moving at rapid speed then you need to make sure the post processor is using the correct commands for the rapid moves (the RAPID_MOVE section). You can remove the go to home at the start and end easily as well (usually found in the HEADER and FOOTER sections).

The post processor at the level that is changeable by a user has no concept of vectors etc.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8619
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Tool setup every new vector

Postby dieter » Sat Feb 17, 2018 11:06 am

Hello,

My controller has no special command for "rapid move". Vectors are separated by a "tool setup". The "tool setup" at the beginning of each vector of my machine causes:

1. Tool from last vector on safety level
2. Tool change if necessary
3. Rapid move to start position of next vector. Coordinates are specified in the "tool setup" with variables.

When I try to initiate the tool change through a section "RAPID_MOVE", VCarve reports with the error that the postprocessor does not master a tool change.

I would like a section "NEW_VECTOR" to solve my problem, which is accepted by VCarve as a tool change section.

Best regards

Dieter
dieter
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: Tool setup every new vector

Postby Adrian » Sat Feb 17, 2018 12:32 pm

You'll have to email support@vectric.com as no such facility exists at present so it would have to be added if they think it's necessary.

It seems a very odd way for a machine to work though. I've never come across anyone else having the same issue in over 12 years on this forum so I'm sure there is some other way around it that Vectric support might know.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8619
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Tool setup every new vector

Postby dieter » Sun Feb 18, 2018 9:00 am

Hello,

I found a pragmatic but functional solution. Simply enter the identical tool change command once at section TOOLCHANGE and once at section RAPID_MOVE. Although some tool change commands are too much in the CNC code, this does not affect the clean program flow.

Dieter
dieter
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: Tool setup every new vector

Postby ger21 » Sun Feb 18, 2018 2:14 pm

dieter wrote:Hello,

I found a pragmatic but functional solution. Simply enter the identical tool change command once at section TOOLCHANGE and once at section RAPID_MOVE.


Sounds like your machine is similar to our Morbidelli, where there are no "toolchange" commands. The tool # is specified at the beginning of each operation, and toolchangeers are done automatically when required.

So, I have the code for the beginning of each operation in the begin Rapid Move section, after the actual rapid move.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Tool setup every new vector

Postby dieter » Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:03 pm

Yes, that's how I did it. The tool change command is now issued twice, but this does not affect the function.

My machine ("Felder Profit 3", made by Busselato") is like Morbidelli also made in Italy. The controls can be relational.

Dieter
dieter
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: Tool setup every new vector

Postby dieter » Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:28 am

There are still small problems due to too many tool change commands. The machine does some "jerking" with each new vector.

I wrote an e-mail to Vectric support asking me to implement a NEW_VECTOR section as a tool change section to perfect the postprocessor.

Machines with controls of Italian design would benefit. (Felder Format 4, Busselato, Morbedelli, Tecnoteam and many more).

Dieter
dieter
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:26 pm

Re: Tool setup every new vector

Postby André.C » Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:14 pm

Hello, sorry to hijack this thread, but I'm having the exact same issue.

I'm using the "Format4 12D" post processor and my machine should go for the start position but instead goes for the corner of the material and then slowly goes to the start of the vector at the tool feed rate instead of the machine rapid rate, it also consideres all vectors as a single one so the speed between them is also the tool feed rate and not the machine rapid rate.

Here is an example of code using the default software:

Code: Select all
W#89{ ::WTs WS=3  #8015=0 #1=20 #2=20 #3=0 #201=1 #203=1 #205=1201 #1001=100 #9521=0 #8101=0 #8096=0 #40=2 #46=1 #8135=0 #8136=0 #8180=0 #8181=0 #8182=25 #8184=0 #8185=0 #8186=0 #8187=25 #8189=0 #9511=0 #9512=0 #9513=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #1=1000 #42=0 #49=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #2=500 #42=0 #49=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=0 #1=463.3201 #2=520 #42=0 #49=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=0 #1=20 #2=520 #42=0 #49=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #2=-500 #42=0 #49=0 }W
W#89{ ::WTs WS=4  #8015=0 #1=1520 #2=20 #3=0 #201=1 #203=1 #205=1201 #1001=100 #9521=0 #8101=0 #8096=0 #40=2 #46=1 #8135=0 #8136=0 #8180=0 #8181=0 #8182=25 #8184=0 #8185=0 #8186=0 #8187=25 #8189=0 #9511=0 #9512=0 #9513=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #1=1000 #42=0 #49=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #2=500 #42=0 #49=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=0 #1=1963.3201 #2=520 #42=0 #49=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=0 #1=1520 #2=520 #42=0 #49=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #8015=1 #2=-500 #42=0 #49=0 }W


And one using vectric and that post processor:
Code: Select all
W#89{ ::WTs WS=1 #8015=0 #1=2750.000 #2=1830.000 #3=19.000 #201=1 #203=1 #205=1201
#1001=100 #9521=0 #8101=0 #8096=0 #40=0 #46=0 #8135=0 #8136=0 #8180=0
#8181=0 #8185=0 #8186=0 #9511=0 #9512=0 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=14.000 #2=14.000 #3=50.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=14.000 #2=14.000 #3=5.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=14.000 #2=14.000 #3=-19.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=1026.000 #2=14.000 #3=-19.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=1026.000 #2=526.000 #3=-19.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=14.000 #2=526.000 #3=-19.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=14.000 #2=14.000 #3=-19.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=14.000 #2=14.000 #3=50.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=1514.000 #2=14.000 #3=50.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=1514.000 #2=14.000 #3=5.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=1514.000 #2=14.000 #3=-19.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=2526.000 #2=14.000 #3=-19.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=2526.000 #2=526.000 #3=-19.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=1514.000 #2=526.000 #3=-19.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=1514.000 #2=14.000 #3=-19.000 }W
W#2201{ ::WTl  #1=1514.000 #2=14.000 #3=50.000 }W


The #1 and #2 of the first line should have the vector start position (as seen on the original) and it has the top left corner of the material (piece is 2750x1830)
While the original considers 2 vectors with one setup each, vectric considers a single setup for everything.
I've tried support but they were unable to help me because the code structure for this machine is different from the usual g-code, but maybe the original poster or someone can give me some lights.
I'm pretty new in regards of working with cnc's and would greatly appreciate any help.
André.C
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 1:03 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Profit h10


Return to Post Processors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests