VCP and Chinese rotary axis setups

Topics related to wrapped rotary machining in Aspire or VCarve Pro

VCP and Chinese rotary axis setups

Postby ChrisInEstes » Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:13 pm

I posted this in the VCP forum because the Rotary Forum doesn't get the same amount of attention.

Anyhow... I have VCP 6.5, Mach3, and a Soigeneris 4 axis controller, all of which will handle a rotary axis. I thought a cheap rotary axis setup for my router would cost at least several thousand dollars, so I never even looked into setting one up. I was just surfing ebay, and came across several Chinese rotary axis head units and tail units for less than $300 bucks! :shock:

So, what do you think of these Chinese rotary axis setups? Are they even worth bothering with? What all do I need to get one up and running?

Thanks,
Chris

My Search --> [urlhttp://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw=touch+plate+CNC&_osacat=0&_from=R40&_trksid=p2045573.m570.l1311.R1.TR2.TRC1.A0.Xcnc+rotary+axis&_nkw=cnc+rotary+axis&_sacat=0][/url]
Aspire 8.5 - PhotoVCarve - FlexiEXPERT 11
User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3

Re: VCP and Chinese rotary axis setups

Postby TReischl » Fri Oct 18, 2013 12:30 am

You might want to check out this thread on the CNCZone:

http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy_cnc_router_table_machines/149892-interesting_4th_axis-2.html

I have not heard of anyone having trouble with the chinese rotary axis.

Here is the link to the EBay item shown in the thread:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/260938753053?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1438.l2649#ht_3645wt_1165&afsrc=1
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1966
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X8 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: VCP and Chinese rotary axis setups

Postby garylmast » Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:37 pm

If you don't have the fourth drive, switch either the x or y axis cables to the rotary, (depending on how the rotary is sitting on the table), but you will need to re-calibrate the steps in the motor movement profile, remembering it 360 degrees and not inches or millimeters. Once you switch it back, you will have to re-calibrate again, so write down the numbers before you switch.
garylmast
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: VCP and Chinese rotary axis setups

Postby ChrisInEstes » Fri Oct 18, 2013 5:01 pm

Thanks TR, that's a good thread.

Chris
Aspire 8.5 - PhotoVCarve - FlexiEXPERT 11
User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3

Re: VCP and Chinese rotary axis setups

Postby ChrisInEstes » Fri Oct 18, 2013 5:06 pm

garylmast wrote:If you don't have the fourth drive, switch either the x or y axis cables to the rotary, (depending on how the rotary is sitting on the table), but you will need to re-calibrate the steps in the motor movement profile, remembering it 360 degrees and not inches or millimeters. Once you switch it back, you will have to re-calibrate again, so write down the numbers before you switch.


My Soigeneris controller has a Gecko 4-stepper controller, so I should be good there. Now I just need to get my new tap handle product line up & running so I can make enough money to buy Inspire and get further into the 3D thing.

Thanks!
Chris
Aspire 8.5 - PhotoVCarve - FlexiEXPERT 11
User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3


Return to Wrapped Rotary Machining

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests