geometry of tool has changed

Discussions and examples relating to the Design & Carve series for Aspire

Moderator: JamesB

geometry of tool has changed

Postby oldlogtrucker » Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:15 am

Hello all
I am a total newbie. I am trying to do the Open sign tutorial. I am using the aspire 3.5 software. I keep getting an error message that I have used the same tool twice but the geometry of the tool has changed. What am I doing wrong? :?:
Thanks Kathy
Camaster StingerII - FTC, Vac Table - Aspire
Embroidery - WingsXP
oldlogtrucker
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 3:14 am
Location: Tonasket Washington
Model of CNC Machine: Cam Master StingerII

Re: geometry of tool has changed

Postby oldlogtrucker » Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:50 am

If it helps this is a copy of my message as well as the file created.
Thanks Kathy
Attachments
error.png
Opentutorial.crv3d
(1.05 MiB) Downloaded 141 times
Camaster StingerII - FTC, Vac Table - Aspire
Embroidery - WingsXP
oldlogtrucker
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 3:14 am
Location: Tonasket Washington
Model of CNC Machine: Cam Master StingerII

Re: geometry of tool has changed

Postby RoutnAbout » Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:49 am

Kathy,
I've never used a machine with ATC.
But from looking at your file, your attempting to use 3 different tools.
1.25" Vbit assigned to Tool1
1/4" endmill assigned to Tool2
.250 Drill assigned to Tool1 - this conflicts with the 1.25" Vbit

I'm unsure how many tool positions you have on your changer, but if you only have 2, you will need to save the drill tool path separate.
If you have more than 2 positions, you'll need to change either the drill or Vbit to another position.
Hope this makes sense.
Roll of Honor <-- Never Forget
________
Don
User avatar
RoutnAbout
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2075
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: North Manchester, Indiana
Model of CNC Machine: Old Bot with a Rope Pull Start Spindle

Re: geometry of tool has changed

Postby COWBOY1296 » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:41 pm

Sometime back I made the error of using the wrong post processor. So the question is do you have an automatic tool changer if not then find the correct processor. If you do have a atc then make sure that none of your tools have the same tool number. each tool should have its own number.

Still working on coffee so hopefully this made sense.
COWBOY1296
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 635
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:03 pm
Location: SOUTH CENTRAL COLORADO
Model of CNC Machine: SHOPBOT BUDDY PRS 32, 4 FT PWR STICK


Return to Design & Carve - Aspire

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests