mach3 without a printer port

mach3 without a printer port

Postby jhowelb » Sat Sep 01, 2018 10:20 pm

It probably has been worked to death and I missed it...................

Will we be able to use mach3 after the printer port goes away?
jhowelb
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby rig gap » Sat Sep 01, 2018 10:40 pm

Yes...just have to get a USB motion controller...it plugs into your breakout board with a DB-25 connector on one side and a USB port on the other, then connect to your Mach3 computer with USB...I’ve been running mine like that for at least 2 years.
rig gap
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:00 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Model of CNC Machine: Home built aluminum and steel 3 X 4 CNC

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby jhowelb » Sat Sep 01, 2018 10:46 pm

Where and what did you buy, and what OS are you running?
And thank you for the reply!
jhowelb
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby TReischl » Sun Sep 02, 2018 12:54 am

I use one called Smooth Stepper. Been using it for at least 5 years.
http://www.tedreischl.com

Low Profile CNC Router Vise
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2088
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X8 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby ger21 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 1:03 am

A bigger issue is with Windows. Recent updates to both Windows 7 and Windows 10 have prevented Mach3 from running at all.

If you do plan on getting a motion control, I'd recommend one of CNC Drive's controllers, and then just switch to their UCCNC software for $60. It's already better than Mach3, works with the latest versions of Windows, and is actively being developed.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby Leo » Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:15 am

I have been running my machine on Mach3 with Windows 7 and on USB since 2015 and upgraded to win 10 when it was released, I think in 2016.

I don't have any problems with it.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2710
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby ger21 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:46 am

For many people, Mach3 stopped working after the latest Windows 10 update.
CNC Router Parts came up with a fix and Artsoft released a patched version, but there are no guarantees that Mach3 will run forever.

For those with the Windows 7 update issue, the only option is to roll back the update and turn off automatic updates.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby Dclifton2 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:52 am

Mach3 run great on Windows 10.
Don
Dclifton2
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 9:41 pm
Location: Port Orange Fl.
Model of CNC Machine: home built shopbot clone. CNC lathe

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby rig gap » Sun Sep 02, 2018 1:39 pm

I’m running on an old Windows XP desktop machine that I’ve removed everything except Mach3 and the operating system...my USB controller is a UCS-100 that I found on the internet shortly after I finished building my router, so it’s been closer to 3 years now...if/when it finally decides to give up, I’ll change to a Windows 7, 10, or whatever is available and what works...I haven’t had any (knock, knock) issues with Mach3, XP, or the UCS-100 from day one.
rig gap
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:00 am
Location: Charlotte, NC
Model of CNC Machine: Home built aluminum and steel 3 X 4 CNC

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby ger21 » Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:03 pm

Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby jhowelb » Tue Sep 04, 2018 12:07 am

A question occurs to me, a little delayed.

The newer versions of windows machines don't come with a paralell port.......
So why not install one? You can still buy ports, or even salvage one from an old machine. As long as there is an expansion slot this should be possible

Win7 will run a port, I have a machine doing so.

Why not go directly to the missing link?
jhowelb
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: mach3 without a printer port

Postby ger21 » Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:18 pm

Artsoft just posted a fix/workaround for the issue with Mach3 crashing Windows 7.
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index. ... cseen.html
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA


Return to Control Software related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests