Problem with Mach3

Problem with Mach3

Postby lenp49 » Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:06 am

New to the forum and PVC. Have cut several photos and had several dismal failures primarily due to my own mistakes. The last one was a 8x10 of a waterfall that took nearly 20 hours to cut. About 2/3rd of the way through the Mach3 user interface locked up but the program continued to run and finished the cut. Not really a huge deal but I wondered if anyone else had seen this happen. Using an up to date Windows 10 64 bit system if that makes any difference.

I know I need to experiment with different bits and line spacing to try to get the cut time down to a reasonable time. This one was done with a .04" V bit and 15% line spacing. Going to try a small ball nose with larger spacing next.

Here are a few of the first ones I have done.

Thanks for any advice or suggestions.

Len
Attachments
IMG_1698.JPG
IMG_1691.JPG
IMG_1647.JPG
lenp49
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 4:29 am
Model of CNC Machine: cnc router

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby dhellew2 » Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:55 am

Have you registered you copy of Mach 3?
The unregistered version has a code line limit.
Dale
You will get old if you live long enough!

Dale
User avatar
dhellew2
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1176
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 10:14 pm
Location: Royal City Washington
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Artisan 72

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby Mobius » Wed Aug 08, 2018 11:05 pm

dhellew2 wrote:Have you registered you copy of Mach 3?
The unregistered version has a code line limit.
Dale


Ha, probably not that. I doubt you could cut for 13 hours on that limit.

Mach 3 can be a finicky beast. Some versions/sub versions are better than others, but all have bugs. I can't remember which version I'm using, but mine has a bug where if you try to run from a specific line of code instead of the beginning it will sometimes drive the into the material/spoil-board. I haven't found the trigger for this, but it has brought a tear to my eye and a lightening of my wallet on occasion.

Add to that the odd glitch with my ethernet smooth stepper, Windows locking up, or random hardware failure, and there is hardly a day that goes by that something doesn't go wrong. Just having typed that, it is no wonder I'm balding.....
Connor Bredin
Distinctive Dimensional Concepts Ltd.
www.distinctive-concepts.ca
Mobius
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:19 am
Location: Drumheller, Alberta, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: CRP Pro 4848 Custom Build

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby IslaWW » Thu Aug 09, 2018 1:45 am

Why deal with the known issues of Mach when you can install a new professional controller for a few hundred dollars that has all the help you need to get it right?

http://www.centroidcnc.com/centroid_diy ... oller.html
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby lenp49 » Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:36 am

it is a registered version and Artsoft has been informed of the issue. They do not have a solution and have not seen this issue. Oh well.
Thanks for the suggestion about centroid. I will check it out.
Len
lenp49
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 4:29 am
Model of CNC Machine: cnc router

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby angelkarla » Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:55 am

Hi its a possibility you ran out of computer ram memory check the size you have
had this happen on old machine and computer
Art
If all else fails read the instructions
angelkarla
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 8:28 am
Location: Barmouth UK
Model of CNC Machine: home made

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby kilrabit » Thu Aug 09, 2018 12:10 pm

Are you running a smooth stepper or something similar?
If running a USB the problem like that is with windows, it is a way that windows refreshes the USB.
The ethernet version runs much smoother and no refresh of memory issues.

You might also turn off all windows update, and power saving that windows automatically runs so that there is as little
background programs running as possible. Also antivirus and other programs. I right click and disconnect from network and
internet also. I do not have issues with MACH 3 anymore.
kilrabit
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:04 am
Location: Uvalde Texas

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby Leo » Thu Aug 09, 2018 1:47 pm

Mach3 has a MAXIMIM limitation. If the file size is too large it will faulter at the max end without warning. I really don't know a lot about it, but the max number of lines of code is really high but is reachable.

Happened to me and that was the info I learned about it.

Do it in smaller sections or somehow make smaller file sizes.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2710
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby ger21 » Thu Aug 09, 2018 3:32 pm

I believe that it's 10,000,000 lines of code.

If you are running big 3D files, over 500,000 lines of code, it's a good idea to turn off the toolpath display.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby lenp49 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 6:25 am

Currently running the same cut with an even smaller bit and the same thing has happened. machine continues to run just fine and I expect it will finish the job. Just the Mach3 window has stopped displaying progress (i.e., the Gcode is not scrolling and the small window showing the position of the machine is not changing).

It is a VERY long program taking 24+hours to cut so there are MANY lines of code.

My laptop is: ASUS VivoBook Pro 17 17.3” Thin and Portable FHD Laptop, 8th Gen Intel Core i7-8550U Processor , NVIDIA GeForce MX150 Graphics, 8GB DDR4 RAM, 256GB SSD + 1TB HDD, USB-C, Backlit Keyboard, N705UN-ES76

I don't think the laptop is the problem. I would think if it were a laptop issue I would see other issues but everything else (other programs) still works fine.

Artsoft has asked for a copy of the Gcode and the xml file. Will see what they have to say.

Thanks for all the replies!

Len
lenp49
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 4:29 am
Model of CNC Machine: cnc router

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby ger21 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:10 pm

As I said, try turning off the toolpath display. It's very inefficient with large files, and is known to cause problems.

Regardless of what Artsoft finds, they aren't going to fix it. Mach3 development (and fixes) stopped over 5 years ago.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby Mark's Wood Chips » Fri Nov 02, 2018 3:36 pm

Here's a little Mach3 glitch that I cannot resolve...

I run Mach3 with a Gecko 540 and a SuperPID speed control for the router. I run hundreds of the same part over and over. Every now and then randomly, when I start, the spindle fails to turn on. I always have my finger on the stop button when starting jobs and if the router fails to start, I stop the job, rewind and start over and it runs fine. I have never been able to figure this out and like some other posters to this discussion, I just live with it.

Mark
User avatar
Mark's Wood Chips
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:36 pm
Location: Hubertus, WI 53033
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby ger21 » Fri Nov 02, 2018 4:38 pm

Most likely a loose wire or bad connection. I wouldn't think this is a Mach3 issue.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby Mark's Wood Chips » Sat Nov 03, 2018 3:29 pm

Thanks, I'll double check. All my connections are soldered however I have a pot and a switch in the circuit, maybe they are the culprit.

Mark
User avatar
Mark's Wood Chips
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:36 pm
Location: Hubertus, WI 53033
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Problem with Mach3

Postby ger21 » Sat Nov 03, 2018 4:13 pm

I have a pre -production SuperPID, and it's worked flawlessly with Mach3 since the day I got it. But I know that I have a break in a wire to it, and I can make it cut in and out by jiggling the wire. But as long as I don't touch the wire, it works fine.
I think it's actually a soldered connection that caused the issue. :)
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Next

Return to Control Software related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests