ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

Postby Ldc1982 » Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:37 am

Hi All,

I have just been given a AXYZ 4008 router and have been using the toolpath software to do some simple exercises. I have noticed that on the PC that came with the router there is the DNC application.

Does anyone have any information on how to use this?

I am using Aspire 8.5 and can see that I can post out in a few different AXYZ post formats. If I transfer my nc file to the controller using DNC does it tell the router all the info that I would normally set in tool path? e.g feeds and speeds, manual tool changes, tool details, depths of cut. Basically all the stuff I set in aspire.

Any insight anyone can offer would be much appreciated.

Regards

Liam
Ldc1982
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008 & KUKA KR240L180

Re: ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

Postby Adrian » Thu Aug 03, 2017 11:00 am

Don't know the answer to your question but if you haven't found it this thread might help - viewtopic.php?f=2&t=26032
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7409
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

Postby John Murphy » Thu Aug 03, 2017 8:54 pm

I use "DNC" for most of my machining.
If you have any specific questions, you can contact me at john(at)jmurphycnc.ca
I have made a crude video walking through use of DNC.
You will still need to use "Toolpath" to setup the machine parameters, but once they are set, you can use DNC from then on.
You cannot run Toolpath and DNC at the same time.
John
John Murphy
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:08 am
Location: Maryhill Ontario Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ

Re: ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

Postby Ldc1982 » Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:34 pm

Hi John, Thanks for sending me the video.

I have managed to run one file through DNC it was a simple straight slot into the spoil board that I could use to line up a fence I wanted to install for a job. All worked well. BUT...

When I come to run the actual job the router throws up an error 331, I have consulted the AXYZ manual and it points you to an error 47 possibly being an issue so I Function 12 and also redo my lift bottom/lift top and material surface but still get the same error 331.

Does any know what else could be causing the error 331? I have attached the nc text file if it helps.

my router is a AXYZ4008 (8' x 4' work area)
Ldc1982
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008 & KUKA KR240L180

Re: ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

Postby John Murphy » Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:41 pm

Try opening "toolpath", then go to "settings", then "Calibration".
Don't mess with the "steps/inch" setting, but take a look at the size settings.
See if they match your machine size. You can play with these a little, because this is basically your soft stops.

Does your machine have proximity sensors for your home positions?

john
John Murphy
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:08 am
Location: Maryhill Ontario Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ

Re: ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

Postby Ldc1982 » Tue Aug 29, 2017 7:17 am

Hi,

Size is showing as X=2560mm/Y=1615mm/Z=177.8. All of which match the actual size of the table.

The home position in the calibration window is set to 0,0. Previously it was X=85.48/Y=105.5 but I assumed that the previous owner had set this for his last jobs or because he had a fence of some sort installed.

With regards to proximity sensors for the home positions I'm not sure. I can F12 to find the sensor origins then have a F3 set which is the lower left corner of where my material locates. I can then F13 to this job start location. What difference does it make if I set the home position in toolpath calibration to be my current F3 job start location?

Liam
Ldc1982
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008 & KUKA KR240L180

Re: ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

Postby John Murphy » Fri Sep 01, 2017 6:50 pm

Hi Liam.
I was just checking to make sure that your settings matched your travel ability.

Try using F84 to set your " z" Zero and "Z" bottom, then set the "Z" top only 5mm or .200" above the material height.

Axyz will override the G-code setting in Z and use the one you set.
John
John Murphy
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:08 am
Location: Maryhill Ontario Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ

Re: ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

Postby Ldc1982 » Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:29 pm

Right some progress has been made...

I got so fed up with the error 331 when using DNC that when it shows up it gives the option to abort the program, up till today I just clicked yes to abort and back to the drawing board. well today I selected not to abort and to run the program and it ran perfectly well. I'm still none the wiser to the error 331 but at least I got the job done.

Thanks for all the comments and suggestions.

liam
Ldc1982
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008 & KUKA KR240L180

Re: ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

Postby Adrian » Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:27 am

error 331 states that the programmed job exceeds the soft limits set on the machine so I'd look and see what you have those set to. Generally the soft limits are set just under the maximum travel of the machine in all directions.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7409
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: ASPIRE 8.5 TO axyz 4008 via DNC question

Postby Ldc1982 » Wed Sep 06, 2017 9:21 pm

hi Adrian, yes I have looked into the error331 in the user manual and compared my job size to the size shown in AXYZ toolpath software my job is X=1700, y=280, z=48 my machine size in toolpath setup is x=2560, y=1615, z=177.8.

So unless there is a function on the controller for the machine that sets the soft limits I'm stumped, because I cannot see anything in the toolpath software that mentions soft limits.

cheers

Liam
Ldc1982
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:27 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008 & KUKA KR240L180


Return to Control Software related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest