New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby cncwiz » Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:27 pm

Good evening,

i need some help setting up my new cnc machine.

i have a cnc 6040z machine (usb cnc controller) and have cut2d desktop software

I create the CAD and set up the tool path, but when i input the gcode into the controller the cnc is cutting the design around 1/3 (one third) to small?

i.e i design a 300mm / 300mm box and when it cuts out on the cnc its cutting out approx 200mm / 200mm?

thank you for any help in advance!
cncwiz
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 12:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cnc 6040Z

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby Adrian » Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:47 pm

Welcome.

It's important to eliminate as many steps as possible when troubleshooting problems like this. The first step is to tell the machine to move a certain distance directly using your control software and then verify it's moved that distance. If it doesn't then the problem lies in the setup/configuration of your control software/machine.

If it does move correctly then are you using the correct post processor in Cut2D for your control software? Is it in the same units (mm/inch) as your control software is configured for?
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7420
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby cncwiz » Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:49 pm

Ok thanks for taking the time to reply, i have set up the controller and software for mm so i can count that one out.

It may be to do with the post processor, i have used mach 2/3 and cnc mm, however i'm not sure if these are correct.

Heres the link to the machine: (the controller i am using is called USB CNC CONTROLLER - and is very basic)

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/USB-CNC-ROUTE ... TB:GB:3160

I wil also try moving the controller a set distance and see how that goes.

thanks
cncwiz
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 12:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cnc 6040Z

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby highpockets » Mon Feb 13, 2017 10:04 pm

In the brief installation instructions #3

Image 18.jpg


Which CNC control software did you install?

That's the Post Processor you need to be using.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby Leo » Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:32 am

You show us a link to the machine - that's ok, but that is not a controller.

You said you are using USB CNC Controller. Best I can see on line is that, is a Break out board to be installed in a computer.

What you did not say anything about is that you have a computer with some sort of CNC Control software installed. You need something like Mach3 CNC Control Software. You need that installed on the computer with the breakout board.

This you can get at Amazon or many other places
https://www.amazon.com/Mach3-Control-So ... =mach3+cnc

Official web site:
http://www.machsupport.com/

This software is the interface between your inputs or programs, that routes through the Breakout board and sends signals to that box on your machine which accesses the motors to move the machine around.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2418
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby cncwiz » Tue Feb 14, 2017 9:47 am

Image

Ok i am totally new to this so thanks for the replys, heres an image of the controller software i am using. (simply called cnc usb controller - from planet cnc)

Which post processer would you reccomend for this software?

thanks
cncwiz
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 12:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cnc 6040Z

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby Adrian » Tue Feb 14, 2017 10:48 am

Seems from the Planet CNC and other forums that people are using the generic G-code post processor - G Code (mm) or G Code (inch)
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7420
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby cncwiz » Tue Feb 14, 2017 1:15 pm

Ok, that is what i have been using so i can count that out too,

Image


Also how can i use the controller to move the machine a set distance without using an imported gcode file?

Also are there any other settings on the cut2d software which could alter the scale? or is the issue most likely with the controller software or hardware of the machine


Thanks
cncwiz
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 12:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cnc 6040Z

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby garylmast » Tue Feb 14, 2017 1:46 pm

Sounds to me like a calibration issue. In the control software settings, I would think you have a place to set the steps per unit, whether it's mm or inches. i.e. If you tell it to go 100mm and it only go 80mm, you put the figure in and it will change to the correct steps. If not your machine should. Gary
garylmast
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby Leo » Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:08 pm

OK,

I didn't see that before.

Looks like Planet CNC has a LOT of tutorials and support structure.
They even have a forum.

https://planet-cnc.com/blog/?category=tutorials

If you want really good answers to your questions about Planet CNC I would suggest you dig into the support at the Planet CNC website.
I dug a little bit, but I don't really have enough motivation to use my lunch break to find the answers, and I don't have Planet CNC to try anything.
There is a tutorial on how to set steps per unit - I think you need to go through that and refine the steps per unit.

Anything to do with Vectric - THIS is the best place you can be.

Anything about Planet CNC - their place should be the best place.

I'm not trying to blow you off, but the truth is, the maker is the most knowledgeable about the product.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2418
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby cncwiz » Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:13 pm

Ok, Thanks for all the help above, the issue was with the steps per unit being setup incorrectly!

We are experiencing another issue now and wondered weather anyone would be able to point us in the right direction..

after starting the job 30 seconds - 1 minute into it, the machine jams up and makes some stange gear type noises, then carries on cutting but in a different position?
(i will try and post a video up later)

thanks for any help in advance!!
cncwiz
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 12:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cnc 6040Z

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby Adrian » Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:53 pm

Sounds like something physical like an obstruction or binding. The noise is it trying to move and it starts cutting in a different place because it's lost the count of steps.

Check for what is happening at that point. Is it at an extreme end of the one of the axis for instance.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 7420
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby dwilli9013 » Mon Feb 20, 2017 2:35 pm

Check that all of your pullies and or couplers are secured. Sounds like an axis issue in the x or y axis. :lol: :lol:
D-Dub
Dwayne
Dwilli
User avatar
dwilli9013
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:45 am
Location: Machesney Park Illinois
Model of CNC Machine: 3 axis Self Designed Self Built

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby garylmast » Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:39 pm

You may also check to see if the Home/Soft limits are wrong or not setup correctly in the control software. Gary
garylmast
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: New cnc user software issues. (using cut2d with 6040z)

Postby cncwiz » Mon Feb 20, 2017 9:29 pm

Ok thanks, i will try the suggestions above and see if we can work it out,

also heres the links to the videos

https://youtu.be/Y9oYwYbHTus

https://youtu.be/yeUY3NaE4GA

https://youtu.be/ZL11CQV5vvo

When we mirror the cnc bed on the x axes (in the cnc controller) the noise happens at the opposite side of the cnc base.

Also it seems to happen on the same maneuver, ie a more complex cad design may run for longer but the noise always happens in a similar maneuver of the x/y axes movement.

thanks again for the replies above and any in advance!
cncwiz
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 12:50 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cnc 6040Z

Next

Return to Control Software related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests