Stopping while running

Stopping while running

Postby jimchi52 » Sun Feb 05, 2017 11:52 pm

I posted this before and it happened again. Running a program and it stops. I have mach3 an ethernet smoothstepper. It stopped at line 431000 in the program. Told me to rehome the machine. Rerunning to see if it does it again. Is there a way to get back where the machine left iff or is that to dangerous? Thanks
jimchi52
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: rockcliff d

Re: Stopping while running

Postby highpockets » Mon Feb 06, 2017 12:02 am

In Mach3 you can backup a few lines of g-code and use the "Set Next Line" then click "Run from Here". If I haven't just paused the run I like to backup to a spindle move g-code line and use that as my Set Next Line operation.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1279
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Stopping while running

Postby Fleming » Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:49 am

I have had that same issue if Aspire or any other program is also running on the same machine. What happens is the Mach3/SmoothStepper combo is very memory sensitive so that for long jobs it demands complete domination of the memory. I solved the problem by making sure ALL other programs are closed when running a large sized G-code project. You might try that. Good luck.
Fleming
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:41 pm

Re: Stopping while running

Postby jimchi52 » Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:18 am

It just did it again at 531000 lines. I am trying to pist a pic but it always says it is invalid
jimchi52
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: rockcliff d

Re: Stopping while running

Postby IslaWW » Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:30 am

Any chance that some power saving timer feature in Window$ is turning off the hard drive or something else?
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
Control & ATC Retrofits
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 849
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: SideWinder ATC & CNC Mill on WinCNC

Re: Stopping while running

Postby jimchi52 » Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:32 am

Shut all those down last time
jimchi52
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: rockcliff d

Re: Stopping while running

Postby jimchi52 » Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:33 am

I had something pop up while it was running. Insert media
jimchi52
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:56 pm
Model of CNC Machine: rockcliff d

Re: Stopping while running

Postby ohiococonut » Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:14 pm

I have had this happen on occasion when running a long finishing path and it appears that Mach3 has locked up or lost communication with my controller. I see nothing wrong with the code and my computer has everything turned off and it is dedicated strictly to my machine. Even turning the controller on and off has no effect, it will not pick back up when using "set next line" and "run from here".

What I've had to do, without moving it, is first turn off the router. I write down the code line where it quit responding. Then write down the x,y & z coordinates. Close the file and close mach3 then power down the controller. Essentially I'm shutting down the machine leaving the router in it's last position.
I restart Mach3 and power the controller back up and hit reset. I reload the file and scroll down to the last line of code it stopped on. In Mach3 set the machine to "Off Line" and manually enter the x,y & z coordinates so it's in the same position it was when it quit, then set Mach3 back to "On line". Turn my router back on and hit "Run from here". It will continue to cut as if nothing happened.

This is the only way I've been able to resume cutting without starting all over. Believe me, I've ruined pieces trying different things and if everything is not in the correct position it WILL show one way or another. I built my machine and I've checked grounding, wiring machine set up, computer settings, etc. etc. and have not found a thing wrong anywhere. I'm not saying I didn't miss something but I've looked at everything that's been mentioned in post such as these on other forums as well. The only thing I have not done is replaced the computer since I do use a parallel port or reinstalled Mach3. It's annoying when it happens but it's something I have to live with until I decide to upgrade my computer and controller.

I hope what I've posted makes sense but the answer to your question is yes. You can resume cutting where you left off using caution.
ohiococonut
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 7:35 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus HD & Custom built 4x4

Re: Stopping while running

Postby 4DThinker » Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:26 pm

Depending on the controller used, it may have in internal memory buffer that is not large enough to hold complete complex g-code files. This used to happen on my old CNC Shark. It had an SD card in the controller that got corrupt when the power went out one evening. I replaced that card with one of double the capacity and haven't had any problems yet. That was more than 3 years ago.

4D
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro


Return to Control Software related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest