Program too big for Mach3

Program too big for Mach3

Postby Leo » Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:15 pm

I have a 3D program that I cannot get loaded up into Mach3

It took 4 minutes to just get the g-code loaded, but Mach3 stops on the M30 - I am assuming that it is trying to regen the display. It just sits there for 10 minutes doing nothing.

There is almost 9 million lines of code

When I try anything Mach3 hangs up (not responding)

Any thoughts
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2418
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby garylmast » Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:05 pm

I had similar problems because of the model was either corrupt or too big. I solved it by taking it into ZBrush and decimating it to a smaller file, and fixing any problems it had. Another software I use is Netfabb, which takes a stl file and repairs it. If you want to email me the model, I can try and fix it for you. garylmast at earthlink dot net (at=@ and dot=.)
garylmast
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby martin54 » Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:47 pm

Leo, I know you write gcode so is there no way you could edit the code to split it up into smaller files before running mach3 & then run them one after the other. guessing that is going to take some amount of machining time :lol: :lol: :lol:

Oh have you asked this question on the mach support forum ?
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby ger21 » Sat Mar 26, 2016 12:31 am

Turn off the toolpath display before loading.
It's common with Mach3 to have to turn off the toolpath with much smaller programs. 9,000,000 lines is approaching Mach3's limit.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby Leo » Sat Mar 26, 2016 1:03 am

Ger - how do I turn off the display?

Martin - yeah I thought about editing the code.

I did something, and it worked. Just hoping there is a better way.

I drew 2 vertical lines and cut the tool path in half by creating new boundaries similar to tiling. I have some overlap between the 2 sections. Hope that makes sense.

That was for the roughing 3D toolpath. The finish will need to get cut into 4-6 toolpaths.

Still waiting for the magic answer.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2418
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby ger21 » Sat Mar 26, 2016 1:56 pm

Leo wrote:Ger - how do I turn off the display?


Diagnostic's tab, just above the Reset button. (Toolpath On/Off)
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby antennasDIY » Sun Mar 27, 2016 7:36 pm

Use tape splitting and turn it into a few files..
antennasDIY
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:43 am
Location: Canada
Model of CNC Machine: Home made

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby Dan.H. » Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:36 am

Leo I am so curious as to what you are cutting... and your bit size ?
Dan.H.
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 6:54 am
Location: Northern B.C. Canada
Model of CNC Machine: 1325 Intech and 6090 Intech

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby Leo » Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:45 pm

It is a 3D relief about 24 x 18 with a 1/8 tapered ball nose and about .005 stepover
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2418
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby IslaWW » Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:51 pm

Leo...
Is this a product of the capabilities of Mach or the control computer itself? I have a "test file" that uses a full size 3D model of an engine block that when toolpathed with an 1/8 ballnose as an Aspire Rotary Wrapped file ends up being a couple hundred megabites. Took 30+ mins to generate on my control computer, but less than 3 on my design box. Both however, were able to be loaded (never cut) into WinCNC.
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
Control & ATC Retrofits
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 847
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: SideWinder ATC & CNC Mill on WinCNC

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby Will Williamson » Thu Apr 07, 2016 5:34 pm

Step over for that 1/8 ball should be .01 = 8 percent
Will Williamson willcnc.com willmade.com
Williamson Lumber & Millwork Inc.
Capac, Michigan
Will Williamson
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:45 pm
Location: Capac, Michigan
Model of CNC Machine: Thermwood CS-45 5 x 10

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby Dan.H. » Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:19 pm

Leo, I have done some big cuts full table and never run into it, I have played with tool paths that wouldn't complete with ultra small tip size.
Dan.H.
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 6:54 am
Location: Northern B.C. Canada
Model of CNC Machine: 1325 Intech and 6090 Intech

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby ger21 » Fri Apr 08, 2016 1:24 am

IslaWW wrote:Is this a product of the capabilities of Mach or the control computer itself?


Mach3 has a 10 million line limit, but the toolpath display is very inefficient with PC resources.


Leo, did turning off the display help?
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 854
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Program too big for Mach3

Postby Leo » Fri Apr 08, 2016 2:00 am

ger21 wrote:
IslaWW wrote:Is this a product of the capabilities of Mach or the control computer itself?


Mach3 has a 10 million line limit, but the toolpath display is very inefficient with PC resources.


Leo, did turning off the display help?


No I never got to the display turn off mode.

What I did was to reprogram into 4 sections with a 1" overlap - similar to tiling. It was just better that way as I also cut the machine time down to manageable sections. I don't really like to leave the machine fully unattended. The project looks good.

Next time I have something massive I will try turning off the display.

My solution was satisfying to me, and I learned new stuff along the way.
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2418
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254


Return to Control Software related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest