Biesse tool setup in Aspire

Post Reply
CClarkson
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 5:23 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Biesse Rover B 7.4

Biesse tool setup in Aspire

Post by CClarkson »

Machine Biesse Rover B 7.4 FT, Aspire 4.5, I got the milling tools setup in Aspire and everything runs good with them. I can't get the drill bits setup so that the machine knows where they are located. In Biesse the Drill bits use an alphanumeric identifier (T1, T2, etc. for drill bits), Aspire will only take numeric. I also use Aspire on my SCM Record 240 and the drill bits work fine. Is there something that I'm missing? Any help is appreciated.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 14544
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Biesse tool setup in Aspire

Post by Adrian »

Hopefully someone who uses one will be along to give the definitive answer but I've just had a quick look at the Post Processors for the Biesse machines and it looks like the tool change uses the tool name rather than the tool number.

CClarkson
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 5:23 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Biesse Rover B 7.4

Re: Biesse tool setup in Aspire

Post by CClarkson »

The tool definitely has to match exactly. It has to know which slot the tool is in on the machine. I need to be able to enter into Aspire the tool #. Thanks for the help. I'm sure someone on here has encountered this and has a solution.

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 14544
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Biesse tool setup in Aspire

Post by Adrian »

Yes I know. What I'm saying is that it looks like you set the tool name to equal the slot you want to use T1, T2 etc to get around the fact that you can't put the T in the tool number. The Post Processor for most machines uses the tool number so there must be a reason why the Biesse one is using the tool name instead.

User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
Posts: 1402
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Controller Upgrades
Location: Bergland, MI, USA

Re: Biesse tool setup in Aspire

Post by IslaWW »

There should be no problem using the tool number as a tool name with a "T" in it. just as ShopBot uses "&tool=[T]" in a toolchange post, you can use (for example) "M06 T[T]" on yours. The numeric portion comes from the tool database and the "T" is inserted by the postP.

You might also try "M06 [TOOLNAME] and as long as they (tool names) are properly entered, it may work for you.

If you wish to provide a line of properly working code, I am sure one of the guys here can get you going in the right direction.
Gary Campbell
GCnC Control
ATC & Servo Controller Controller Upgrades
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com

CClarkson
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 5:23 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Biesse Rover B 7.4

Re: Biesse tool setup in Aspire

Post by CClarkson »

Here a couple of lines from a file that works:
N18 PAN=1 ST1=".25COMP" ST2="NULL" ST3="NULL" L=PCUA
N19 X0.000 Y1549.400 Z=PRK TP=1 PRF=0 F=2.5 VF=0.8 G40 L=PON M55
N20 G0 X157.963 Y1512.887 Z-31.750

I'm going to try and add the T to the tool name and see if that works.

4240harold
Vectric Craftsman
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:25 pm
Model of CNC Machine: weeke bhp200
Location: Northern Ireland
Contact:

Re: Biesse tool setup in Aspire

Post by 4240harold »

Doe anyone know if the drill bank can be used on a Weeke cnc
thanks harold

User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
Posts: 14544
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Biesse tool setup in Aspire

Post by Adrian »

CClarkson wrote:Here a couple of lines from a file that works:
N18 PAN=1 ST1=".25COMP" ST2="NULL" ST3="NULL" L=PCUA
N19 X0.000 Y1549.400 Z=PRK TP=1 PRF=0 F=2.5 VF=0.8 G40 L=PON M55
N20 G0 X157.963 Y1512.887 Z-31.750

I'm going to try and add the T to the tool name and see if that works.
The .25COMP in that example is the tool name.

All of that is the code that Aspire puts out via the Biesse PP when the TOOLCHANGE segment is triggered.

Code: Select all

begin TOOLCHANGE

"[N] L=POFF"
"[N] PAN=1 ST1=[34][TOOLNAME][34] ST2=[34]NULL[34] ST3=[34]NULL[34] L=PCUA "
"[N] [XH] [YH] Z=PRK TP=1 PRF=0 F=[FC] VF=[FP] G40 L=PON M55 "

CClarkson
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 5:23 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Biesse Rover B 7.4

Re: Biesse tool setup in Aspire

Post by CClarkson »

I tried adding T to the tool name. That didn't work. I then tried to name the tool "T9", which corresponds with the actual slot "T9" the drill bit is in the machine and that didn't work. Any other suggestions?

Post Reply