post

post

Postby john teichman » Tue Mar 26, 2013 12:10 am

my pp won't work in aspire 4 i use win cnc atc arcs inch works fine in 3.5 but not 4.0 any help on this from vectric i was wondering if i could drop the old file into 4.0 pp file but i don,t want to loose it.
john teichman
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:30 pm

Re: post

Postby Adrian » Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:11 am

When you say it doesn't work what do you mean by that? Are you getting an error message? Is it producing invalid code?

If you're using a custom PP you will need to move it from the 3.5 to 4.0 location to be picked up.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9825
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: post

Postby john teichman » Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:25 pm

adrian i am in the middle of large job and could use 4,0 for shure can i just drop the win cnc file on the 4.0 file without danger of loosing it from 3.5 or can i use a copy to do it and drop it on the file with the same name?
john teichman
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:30 pm

Re: post

Postby Adrian » Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:43 am

Safest way is to rename the one in 4.0 to something else and then copy (not move) the one from 3.5 over.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9825
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: post

Postby john teichman » Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:49 am

Adrian that did it thank you so much we must have altered the post some time ago and i forgot about it the old one works good John
john teichman
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:30 pm


Return to Control Software related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests