x.y problem

x.y problem

Postby sped1530 » Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:28 am

I have my board running or going long ways along the x axis in vcarve 5.5, but when I put it in mach3 the board runs up the y axis. What did I do or how can I change it in mach3?
sped1530
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:00 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cast cnc joe 4x4

Re: x.y problem

Postby zeeway » Mon Dec 10, 2012 12:19 pm

In under Ports and Pins, you change the inputs for the X axis to become the inputs for the Y axis and vice versa. See:

http://www.jcopro.net/2012/02/01/swap-t ... ith-mach3/
User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: SC, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built

Re: x.y problem

Postby sped1530 » Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:24 pm

Thanks for the quick response.
But when I changed the x and y pins my A didn't work which is a slave to x.
I posted my pin settings, my controller is a g540.

any help would be greatly appreciated.

Dave
Attachments
mach3.JPG
sped1530
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:00 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cast cnc joe 4x4

Re: x.y problem

Postby zeeway » Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:53 pm

Try clicking on Config;/Slave Axis, and unslave your a. Close Mach3, then reopen Mach3 and reslave your A axis to whichever axis you choose. See if that works.
Last edited by zeeway on Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: SC, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built

Re: x.y problem

Postby zeeway » Mon Dec 10, 2012 6:57 pm

This is the way my ports and pins are set up....I also have a G540 and my A is slaved to X.

Angie

PortsandPins.JPG
User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: SC, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built

Re: x.y problem

Postby sped1530 » Tue Dec 11, 2012 6:49 pm

zeeway wrote:This is the way my ports and pins are set up....I also have a G540 and my A is slaved to X.

Angie

PortsandPins.JPG


That is the way I had it but if I had my board running left right or (along the x) in vcarve it would display and cut north south or (along the y) in mach3. I think I have something not clicked. Why do you have your y checked as dir low active?

Dave
sped1530
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 3:00 pm
Model of CNC Machine: cast cnc joe 4x4

Re: x.y problem

Postby zeeway » Tue Dec 11, 2012 8:00 pm

sped1530 wrote:
zeeway wrote:This is the way my ports and pins are set up....I also have a G540 and my A is slaved to X.

Angie

PortsandPins.JPG


That is the way I had it but if I had my board running left right or (along the x) in vcarve it would display and cut north south or (along the y) in mach3. I think I have something not clicked. Why do you have your y checked as dir low active?

Dave


Dave...sorry, I do not remember...but it works.

Angie
User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: SC, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built


Return to Control Software related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest