Steppers won't power up with Mach3

Steppers won't power up with Mach3

Postby ChrisInEstes » Thu Sep 20, 2012 7:10 pm

Running Mach3 on an XP machine with a Soigeneris STDR-4C controller.

After my hard drive failure, I'm getting close to being back up and running. I've got Mach3 installed, SmoothStepper, and my macropump all in the right place.

When I start Mach3, my steppers don't power up. I get a message on Mach3 that says there's an external estop request or my limit switches are active. I'm sure my estop switch isn't activated, and the X,Y,& Z limit tabs aren't near any of the limit switches. Below is an image of the error message I get. Anybody seen this before?

Image

I have clicked the button that says "fix it for me...", but that doesn't fix it for me.
Aspire 9.5 - FlexiEXPERT 11 - Vytek Rebel 4' x 8' - 5HP Perske Spindle
User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3

Re: Steppers won't power up with Mach3

Postby Adrian » Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:29 pm

I used to get that all the time on my old Mach3 machine when there was a break in the EStop wiring. I had stop switches at the ends of all the axis wired in series so any break tripped it.

If you go to the diagnostics page you should be able to see which pin is active.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9828
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Steppers won't power up with Mach3

Postby ChrisInEstes » Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:46 pm

Adrian wrote:I used to get that all the time on my old Mach3 machine when there was a break in the EStop wiring. I had stop switches at the ends of all the axis wired in series so any break tripped it.

If you go to the diagnostics page you should be able to see which pin is active.

I'm not very good with Mach3. Here's a pic of my diasgnostics page. Does it tell you anything?

Image
Aspire 9.5 - FlexiEXPERT 11 - Vytek Rebel 4' x 8' - 5HP Perske Spindle
User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3

Re: Steppers won't power up with Mach3

Postby ChrisInEstes » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:26 pm

Problem solved. There was an issue with SmoothStepper. It didn't install correctly. Jeff at Soigeneris figgured it out. Whew! I have 25 beer tap handles to route! :mrgreen:
Aspire 9.5 - FlexiEXPERT 11 - Vytek Rebel 4' x 8' - 5HP Perske Spindle
User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 830
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3


Return to Control Software related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests