Time for a bigger monitor

Re: Time for a bigger monitor

Postby newmexico » Tue Jun 13, 2017 1:29 pm

Yes on the dual monitor setup.
Also, a wireless network to transfer files from the CAD office to the shop computer.
newmexico
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:31 pm
Location: New Mexico
Model of CNC Machine: SO3 & Shopbot Desktop

Re: Time for a bigger monitor

Postby ChrisInEstes » Tue Jun 13, 2017 7:44 pm

I realize it's Windows that's handling the 2 monitors, and there are several settings... which mostly I don't fully understand yet. With random Windows monitor settings changing, I managed to get one monitor doing one thing, and the other monitor showing what was being done, and a mouse pointer that would not travel from 1 to the other, and had to switch cables to get control & display back to the same monitor. :lol:

I've looked at DisplayFusion, and for me, it adds another layer of non-understanding & complication to my set-up. Maybe when I figure out how to get the Windows settings as good as they can be for my setup, and if I find it lacking, I'll see if DF will do something I need. Like Adrian, I'd rather not have 3rd party applications unless there's an overwhelming need.

The video card is an XFX brand, model FX-775A-CGFR... an AMD Radeon HD 7700 series. I bought it in November of 2013. Here's a link if you want the specifics about it.

http://xfxforce.com/en-us/products/all-previous-gpus/amd-radeon-hd-7750-core-edition-fx-775a-cgfv

I'll get it figured out. I'm just slow at things right now... Been sick for 3 months with some respiratory virus thing that JUST. WON'T. GIVE. UP. so I pretty much always feel like I've been awake for 24 hours straight. I'd take a nap, but I'd wake up just as tired and be that much further behind. :lol:

Thanks for the input!

Chris
Aspire 8.5 - PhotoVCarve - FlexiEXPERT 11
User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3

Re: Time for a bigger monitor

Postby martin54 » Wed Jun 14, 2017 12:24 am

Chris, if you are using AMD graphics then you will more than likely have Crimson already installed on your machine, if you have then use that to set up your monitors :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Time for a bigger monitor

Postby ChrisInEstes » Mon Jun 19, 2017 6:43 pm

Yeah, the card has it's own control software... I've poked around in it, but it didn't help with the 2 monitors being different resolutions.

I thought about trying my two matching resolution DELL 24-inchers on the CAD 'puter, and using the new one on the old Dell "general" 'puter, but the on-board graphics chip won't handle 2560 x 1440, and there's no expansion slots for a graphics card. So, for now, I'm using the new 27" alone on the CAD 'puter till I get another one of the same resolution, or something different altogether.

I see going from a single 24" to a higher res 27" as a worthwhile upgrade, even though the 2-monitor setup didn't work out.

Thanks for all the input!
Chris
Aspire 8.5 - PhotoVCarve - FlexiEXPERT 11
User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 779
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3

Previous

Return to Hardware related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests