Cutting Depth

Cutting Depth

Postby David Corrigan » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:34 pm

I am cutting out some 1/8 inch hardboard and having a slight problem. I am Z zeroing to my spoiler board and setting my cut depth to .14 inches but it still won't cut through the material completely. My material thickness is set to .125 inches. Can anyone explain why I am not cutting through to the spoiler board?
David Corrigan
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 3:45 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Desktop

Re: Cutting Depth

Postby Mark's Wood Chips » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:46 pm

Are you certain that the hardboard is 0.125"? Measure it with a caliper if you have one as a reality check. Another possibility is that the cutter is loose and pushing into the collet.

Mark
User avatar
Mark's Wood Chips
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:36 pm
Location: Hubertus, WI 53033
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Cutting Depth

Postby David Corrigan » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:55 pm

I measured the material thickness with a caliper and it measures .122 inches. However, I thought that if you Z-zero to the spoiler board you should at least be cutting to the bottom surface of the material regardless of what the tolerance is on the material thickness. Am I thinking this wrong? I also tightened the bit into the collet to prevent any slippage.
David Corrigan
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 3:45 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Desktop

Re: Cutting Depth

Postby IslaWW » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:59 pm

After you zeroed the Z to the spoilboard, have you moved the z back down to verify it was actually zeroed there? Use command "MZ,0" from the keyboard
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
Control & ATC Retrofits
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: SideWinder ATC & CNC Mill on WinCNC

Re: Cutting Depth

Postby David Corrigan » Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:09 am

Good idea! After moving the machine back down to verify, I used some feeler gauges and measured .03 inches between the bit and the spoiler board. So what is this telling me? Do I have a problem with the machine?
David Corrigan
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 3:45 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Desktop

Re: Cutting Depth

Postby martin54 » Wed Feb 01, 2017 12:42 am

That's actually quite a bit which would explain why you aren't cutting through the material, is this the first time you have experienced this sort of problem?
I would repeat the z axis movement & then zeroing it half a dozen times to see if the error is consistent at 0.03" or if it changes. When you used the keyboard command to zero the axis was it at the same spot that you set the zero initially ? If your spoilboard isn't completely flat then that could give you a difference in readings if you don't use the same spot.
Have you checked the z axis for backlash ? If you have that sort of movement then you should be able to feel that quite easily :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Cutting Depth

Postby mtylerfl » Wed Feb 01, 2017 1:24 am

David Corrigan wrote:Good idea! After moving the machine back down to verify, I used some feeler gauges and measured .03 inches between the bit and the spoiler board. So what is this telling me? Do I have a problem with the machine?


Another thought...

Are you using a Z-Zero Plate? Perhaps your machine control software settings are not taking into account the thickness of the Z-Zero Plate by the correct amount (i.e., the settings are off by 0.03" and need to be changed in your control software to match your particular plate thickness).

(BTW, it's spoilboard, not spoiler board.)
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2445
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha

Re: Cutting Depth

Postby David Corrigan » Wed Feb 01, 2017 2:39 am

I think I found the problem. It appears that because I had the bit too far up in the collet, the collet was bottoming out on the surface of my material. I pulled the bit farther out of the collet and ran the tool path again with success. Problem solved and another lesson learned.
David Corrigan
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 3:45 pm
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Desktop

Re: Cutting Depth

Postby mtylerfl » Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:01 am

David Corrigan wrote:I think I found the problem. It appears that because I had the bit too far up in the collet, the collet was bottoming out on the surface of my material. I pulled the bit farther out of the collet and ran the tool path again with success. Problem solved and another lesson learned.


Well, glad it was a simple fix anyway! :D
Michael Tyler

carvebuddy.com

facebook.com/carvebuddy

-CarveWright CNC
-ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha CNC
User avatar
mtylerfl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2445
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:54 am
Location: Brunswick, GA
Model of CNC Machine: -CarveWright CNC -ShopBot Buddy PRSAlpha


Return to Hardware related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests