Machine Lines when V carving

Machine Lines when V carving

Postby rschaeffer83 » Sun Oct 23, 2016 9:24 pm

Was wondering if anyone has any tips or trick to get rid rid of or lessen machine lines
when v-carving. I was using a brand new bit and router. Also, I measured the y axis and it is in sync. I tried getting the router perfectly 90deg to the spoil board by using a bent steel rod. I put the bent steel rod in the router chuck and measured the distance with feeler gauges while rotating it. It helped make the cut a lot cleaner but the lines are still there. I am getting a more accurate gauge to get it closer to 90 but was wondering if anyone had a similar problem and how they fixed it. I am cutting into white pine and my cut depth was .0625 each pass.

Thanks
Ryan

Image

Image
rschaeffer83
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 4:16 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Custom

Re: Machine Lines when V carving

Postby 4DThinker » Mon Oct 24, 2016 5:49 pm

It is possible that the v-bit isn't exactly what it claims to be. I've seen 60 degree bits that were closer to 58 degrees between blades. I've seen 90 degree bits that were off by more than a degree or two. If you can check the angle of your bit, then enter whatever you come up with into the tool description you should get better results.
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1259
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: Machine Lines when V carving

Postby Rcnewcomb » Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:18 pm

Another workaround is to use a larger diameter V-bit so you can cut in fewer passes -- preferably 1 pass.
- Randall Newcomb
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3544
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC


Return to Hardware related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hermie and 3 guests