Spindle speed

Spindle speed

Postby marlondave » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:18 pm

I use a spindle with a speed controller which is a stand-alone (not configured to the Mach3 software I use). What process or procedure can I use to determine what speed (rpm) my spindle is running.
marlondave
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 5:22 pm
Location: Aurora, CO
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: Spindle speed

Postby IslaWW » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:33 pm

Is this a 3 phase spindle with a VFD or a DC spindle? If 3 phase with VFD, the VFD display usually displays RPM or Htz. To convert Htz to RPM multiply by 60
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1244
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine

Re: Spindle speed

Postby ChrisInEstes » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:35 pm

When I was testing to see if the readout on my VFD was lined up with what I thought what RPM it indicated, I used an optical tachometer. I think mine was around $30 off of Amazon. I stuck a little piece of reflective white sign vinyl on the spindle nut, shut the fluorescent lights off, shined an LED flashlight on it, and pointed the tach at it. It worked for me.

Chris
Aspire 9.5 - FlexiEXPERT 11 - Vytek Rebel 4' x 8' - 5HP Perske Spindle
User avatar
ChrisInEstes
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 814
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 8:00 pm
Location: Estes Park, Colorado, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 4' X 8' - Perske Spindle - Mach3

Re: Spindle speed

Postby martin54 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 1:22 am

If it's the chinese variety then most will display both the spindle RPM & the set frequency Hz. This is only the set speed though, no feedback from the spindle so no speed compensation for load. If you want to know the actual speed then you would need something like the tach Chris mentioned.
Mine isn't tied in to mach3 either, I just stop, start & change speed manually. Even when hooked up to mach3 it is still only a set speed as once again there is no feedback on actual speed.
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4526
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Spindle speed

Postby highpockets » Thu Dec 31, 2015 7:22 pm

If you'd like to connect you spindle speed control to your Mach3 SuperPID is a great option http://www.vhipe.com/product-private/SuperPID-Home.htm
And it compensates for load.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2256
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro


Return to Hardware related questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dwilli9013, Wayne Locke and 4 guests