Which Bit for PVC

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

Which Bit for PVC

Postby Melstefs » Fri Dec 21, 2018 7:23 pm

Hi,
I've been struggling with cutting PVC. Trying to make golf ball marker the size of casino chips, so about 1.5" in diameter. The problem is that no matter which bit I use, the chips weld to the bottom of the carved paths (0.06 deep). I tried 1/8 up and down flutes, and a 1/16 down, which of course broke off on a clamp when it went back to home. Still paying the newbie price by not paying attention to those things. The PVC I am using is 1/4" thick. Got the DeWalt 611 set at 1 and feed rate at 60 IPM.
Thanks!!!
Melstefs
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 1:23 pm
Model of CNC Machine: V-Carve

Re: Which Bit for PVC

Postby highpockets » Fri Dec 21, 2018 7:41 pm

Your speed and feed are wrong.

I use a 1 or 2 flute bit, 5,000 RPM and 70IPM. With your router you're stuck with 16,000 RPM so you need to increase the feed rate and use a single flute bit. Also using a way to cool down the material such as blowing air on the cutter. This will also help blow the chips out of the cut and keep them from clogging the cut causing it to heat up. Don't use a down cut bit, you want the chips to be removed from the cut.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2432
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Which Bit for PVC

Postby Melstefs » Fri Dec 21, 2018 7:52 pm

highpockets wrote:Your speed and feed are wrong.

I use a 1 or 2 flute bit, 5,000 RPM and 70IPM. With your router you're stuck with 16,000 RPM so you need to increase the feed rate and use a single flute bit. Also using a way to cool down the material such as blowing air on the cutter. This will also help blow the chips out of the cut and keep them from clogging the cut causing it to heat up. Don't use a down cut bit, you want the chips to be removed from the cut.


I figured as much regarding the feed speed. I guess I'll try out various feed rates. At 1.5" in diameter I am sure there's a limit. Thank you very much Sir!
Melstefs
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2018 1:23 pm
Model of CNC Machine: V-Carve

Re: Which Bit for PVC

Postby ger21 » Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:39 pm

Try a 1/4' single flute 'O' flute bit. It'll leave a bigger kerf to get the chips out.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: Which Bit for PVC

Postby Phil » Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:18 pm

ger21 wrote:Try a 1/4' single flute 'O' flute bit. It'll leave a bigger kerf to get the chips out.


I agree, 'O' flute bits are made for plastic.

Phil
User avatar
Phil
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2317
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 10:56 pm
Location: Pittsfield, MA


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests