VCarve Depths

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

VCarve Depths

Postby hunterb95 » Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:29 am

Hello,

I'm doing some VCarve/Engraving Toolpath inlays and seem to be having a depth problem on my inlays. When I use the .2 start depth, and the .1 Start Depth with .1 Flat Depth I end up standing a little too far and expose some of the base wood & glue.

I am using .25" stock for the inlay and .75" for the base. Using a 60 degree V bit.

Has anyone ventured outside of the .2 & .1/.1 and had success?
hunterb95
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2018 11:24 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Piranha FX

Re: VCarve Depths

Postby highpockets » Tue Dec 11, 2018 4:40 am

I've used the .2 .1 .1 method in all the inlays I've done. There's always a gap between the female and the male pieces. This is by design as it allows for a tight fit of the male pieces. When you cut the excess male material off and sand it down to the base material all will be flush and good.
John
Maker of Chips
User avatar
highpockets
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2233
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests