how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Postby zzaaddaazz » Sun Oct 07, 2018 1:28 am

hi i am not sure how to enter my new round over bit into the tool data base. the bit the dimensions are.5/8 diameter,1/2" cutting height, 1/2" shank, 2 1/32" overall length,3/16" radius, 1/4" tip. any help would be greatly appreciated.
zzaaddaazz
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 3:41 am
Location: Alberta Canada
Model of CNC Machine: Can Cam B1-44M

Re: how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Postby IslaWW » Sun Oct 07, 2018 2:21 am

You will need to draw or provide a downloaded vector to scale that represents the right half of the tool, which should be fairly easy since you do have accurate dimensions. See the example of a similar form tool below:

Form Tool.JPG
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
The Ultimate Woodworking Machine
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: The Ultimate Woodworking Machine

Re: how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Postby Rcnewcomb » Sun Oct 07, 2018 3:50 am

Here is a link to walk you through the process: Custom Form Cutters
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3144
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Postby J117 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:16 am

Hi, please help..

I just purchased a reverse helix cutter bit (I guess it’s a mortise bit?) and I don’t know what to label it as or how to add it into my tool database. How do I add that? It has three different edges with a space in the middle.
J117
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 8:06 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Mach 3

Re: how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Postby ger21 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:56 am

You can't add bits with an undercut.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1221
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: how to add a roundover bit to the tool database

Postby Adrian » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:06 am

As has been said you can't create form tools with an undercut so in the case of the mortise bit you would usually create it as an end mill with the the diameter matching the largest cutting diameter of the bit.

Obviously be aware that VCarve knows nothing about the geometry of the tool so the previews won't show the shape of the tool and you will need to create toolpath strategies that lead the tool in and out of the piece to preserve the shape of the cut etc.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8612
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests