Plexi Glass Single Line Font

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

Plexi Glass Single Line Font

Postby olf20 » Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:41 pm

For all you guys that do edge lit stuff I need to
engrave a A about 3" tall.
Without setting bottom depth it will engrave about .250
with the material about .500.
Have you vcarved this deep for edge lit?
If not what are some ideas to get away from the
multi pass shallow engraving??
Hope I have explained this well enough.

Thanks for any help!
olf20 / Bob
[color=#8000BF]Heat with corn, Mach3, Bridgeport clone, VcarvePo, Photo VCarve, Craftsman Wood Lathe[/color]
olf20
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:03 am
Location: NW Ill

Re: Plexi Glass Single Line Font

Postby Samson » Sat Nov 24, 2018 4:15 pm

I carve that depth and deeper all the time. It is sometimes necessary when doing 3D for edge-lit.
If you want to just scratch the surface, it will require several fill-in passes to get the width of the image or font.
If your machine is accurate, a skim cut with an EM will reduce the passes required. The diameter of the EM will be dependent on the image/font, as it will need to fit, and doesn't give sharp corners if it's required.
It's usually best to use an engraving bit, with a wider tip to reduce passes.
Samson
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri May 02, 2014 10:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: 4x4

Re: Plexi Glass Single Line Font

Postby olf20 » Sat Nov 24, 2018 4:41 pm

Thanks for the reply! I was thinking about using a end mill.
I'll give that a try. But also have the option to vcarve.
Thanks again!
olf20 / Bob
[color=#8000BF]Heat with corn, Mach3, Bridgeport clone, VcarvePo, Photo VCarve, Craftsman Wood Lathe[/color]
olf20
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 365
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:03 am
Location: NW Ill


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests