Inlay Technique.

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

Inlay Technique.

Postby TheReasearcher » Wed Jul 26, 2017 5:51 am

Greetings all. I tried several times to do an inlay and i am not successful as much as i want.
Here is my dilemma.

I want to do a Vbit inlay and have watched many of the tutorials available and still seem to be missing something.
I want to inlay a image with a 60 Degree 10 MM bit and a 3MM Endmill.
For the female the Start Depth is 0.0 and Cut Depth is 8MM (Maple)
For the Male the Start Depth is 4 and Cut Depth is 4MM (Walnut) Flipped Horizontal and about job center
When i did this the walnut wont fit into the female its grossly oversized and wont fit.

What did i do wrong and can i salvage my work? Even just the maple?

Wayne
TheReasearcher
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:47 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko

Re: Inlay Technique.

Postby scottp55 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:09 pm

A good seat of the Male should have a gap like in the second picture.
My depth settings on the Male were the same proportions as yours.
Is yours similar?
scott
Attachments
VINLAY TIN PURPLEHEART MAPLE .jpg
VINLAY TIN5 PURPLEHEART GOOD SEAT.jpg
VINLAY TIN PURPLEHEART MAPLE 1.jpg
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2078
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP9

Re: Inlay Technique.

Postby TheReasearcher » Wed Jul 26, 2017 3:46 pm

No unfortunately.
The male part seems to be more rounded off than sharp like yours..
My male inlay settings are shows in the attachment is yours set like this as well?
Attachments
male inlay.JPG
TheReasearcher
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:47 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko

Re: Inlay Technique.

Postby scottp55 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 6:13 pm

Do you have a picture?
Tin/Purpleheart one was a 45 degree bit, but the "twig" inlay was a 60degree engraving bit, as was the Padauk inlay with the same gap(good seating).
All males were the same 50/50 start depth/flat depth settings.
Perhaps post the .crv if no copyright issues as well?
Somebody should be able to help:)
scott
Attachments
TIN BLOCK VINLAY MALE SETTINGS.jpg
Branch 1.jpg
Branch 2.jpg
MIM ZERO ON 2 BUSINESS CARDS POCKET RASTER ENDGRAIN .005.jpg
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2078
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP9

Re: Inlay Technique.

Postby TheReasearcher » Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:39 pm

So what happened is i woke up and started to do another cut of the male side. Same settings, etc.
It cut exactly as expected and fit inside the inlay.

Not sure why shutting off the CNC and doing the exact same cut/work and this time it was successful but it worked. Will upload the pic of the failed version soon
TheReasearcher
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:47 am
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko

Re: Inlay Technique.

Postby scottp55 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:04 pm

Possible you lost position in Z?
If not cut and glued the same day, then Male is MUCH more likely to expand/contract from humidity than the female if humidity changes.
Glad it worked:)
scott
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2078
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP9


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests