Interlocking circles

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

Interlocking circles

Postby JeffWimer » Sun Jun 25, 2017 8:40 pm

IMG_1340 (1).JPG
Ring box.JPG


I saw the attached image online and thought I would give a shot at recreating it in Vcarve Pro.

For the corners, I created circles that are every 1/8" increment. that way when I select say the 1-1/4" and carve to the inside it will carve down to the 1-1/8" for the bottom half. for the top half i carve to the out side of the 1-1/4" up to the 1-3/8". I have been successful at by carving the 1-1/4", 1-1/2, 1-3/4 and 2" diameter either on the inside, for the bottom, or the outside of the line for the top. My question is: how would one go about creating some gap so that the top and bottom slide together smoothly? How much gap should I place?
JeffWimer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:20 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko XXL

Re: Interlocking circles

Postby 4DThinker » Sun Jun 25, 2017 10:40 pm

if your end goal is to create a gap for glue room then -.005 or so should do.
You'll have a great deal of friction between mating halves when you try and slide them together. If one side swells/shrinks just a bit different than the other the parts may resist sliding past each other any way.

I'm a fan of similar mental challenges. I'll warn you the apart halves will look far more interesting than the together joint. People will WANT to see the joint apart. Use very straight grained wood, or you may have sections of some arcs breaking off.
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: Interlocking circles

Postby JeffWimer » Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:23 am

Is there any setting that automatically offsets from a line, to give the slip fit I am looking for?
JeffWimer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:20 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko XXL

Re: Interlocking circles

Postby IslaWW » Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:32 am

Jeff....
There are a number of tools you could use, some more elegant than others with varying degrees of effort required. I would do this by measuring the bit and entering it .010 smaller than it actually is. This will remove .005 from both the male and female parts, using one set of the original vectors.

In order for this to work, you must accurately measure the bit by cutting a slow feedrate .100 deep slot and measure that. Enter that number, less .010" as the tool diameter, setup your toolpaths (conventional) and you should be good to go. If you are going to add finish you may have to increase the overcut
Gary Campbell
CNC Technology & Training
Control & ATC Retrofits
GCnC411 (at) gmail.com
User avatar
IslaWW
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 846
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:42 pm
Location: Marquette, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: SideWinder ATC & CNC Mill on WinCNC

Re: Interlocking circles

Postby JeffWimer » Mon Jun 26, 2017 1:39 am

Thank-you Gary, this is what I was hoping to find. Something simple.
JeffWimer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:20 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko XXL


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests