Box lid seating issues.

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

Box lid seating issues.

Postby sudo » Tue May 09, 2017 10:39 pm

In Vcarve, Ive made an unusual shaped box. I used a pocket tool path in .25" from the edge to give a place for the lip of the lid to sit, then a deeper pocket tool path to make the inside space of the box. Ill call this part the 'box'.

The lid was made with the same Vectric file, mirrored. I use a pocket tool path to cut the .25 lip on the edge. Ill call this part the 'lid'.

Im having a problem where the box lip profile has rounded edges, and the lid has hard/sharp edges and the two cannot come together because the sharp corners of the lid wont fit into the rounded corners of the box.

By soft/round edges, I mean the tool path reaches a corner and leaves the diameter of the bit.

Im sure the problem is because im cutting from the inside out on the box piece and from the outside in on the lid piece.

I want the lid to fit in the box. Does anyone know a way to cut the outside profile of the lid to have soft/round edges.

Thanks in advance!
sudo
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC SHARK HD4

Re: Box lid seating issues.

Postby sudo » Tue May 09, 2017 11:03 pm

I was thinking and this doesn't need to be an odd shaped box.

If you had a perfectly square box this issue would persist. Cutting the pocket from the box portion would leave rounded corners. Cutting the lid from the outside in would leave sharp. Im sure someone here has a great solution.

Thanks again :)
sudo
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC SHARK HD4

Re: Box lid seating issues.

Postby martin54 » Tue May 09, 2017 11:44 pm

You can't cut a sharp inside corner with a round bit :lol: :lol:

If it is just for the lid to fit in a recess on the box then I would just radius the corners to what ever size bit you are using & have rounded corners on both parts, a screen shot of what you are doing would be helpful & I am sure one of the board experts will have a good answer for you :lol: :lol: :lol:
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Box lid seating issues.

Postby 4DThinker » Wed May 10, 2017 12:59 am

Yep. You can't cut sharp inside corners with a cylindrical bit.

I love the fillet tool for just this reason. Any positive shape I've drawn that will eventually be mirrored for a negative fit gets all sharp corners filleted (rounded over) the same radius as the bit I'll be using to cut it out with has. Your other options is to go back in after CNCing with a chisel to manually square out the rounded inside corners.

4D
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 982
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: Box lid seating issues.

Postby sudo » Wed May 10, 2017 1:08 am

Many thanks
sudo
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:32 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC SHARK HD4


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests