Page 1 of 1

Using Mach3 as a post processor

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:20 pm
by jbrunot01
Does anybody know what the difference is between:

M2/3 ATC and M2/3 (no ATC) ??

Getting ready to test my trial version of VC Pro 8.5...

Not sure if I should send the paths to the M3 Post Processor labeled with the "ATC" or not...

Thanks,

Jeff Brunot
Marietta Georgia

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:23 pm
by dwilli9013
ATC just denotes Automatic Tool Changer Just pick whichever pertains to your set-up.

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:27 pm
by jbrunot01
Automatic Tool Changer -

Never-mind... I've discovered what that means now...

I don't have an Automatic Tool Changer, so I wont be selecting that option for my M3 Post Processor.

Thanks fellas

Jeff Brunot

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 1:05 am
by ger21
You don't need an automatic tool changer to use the atc post.
The difference is that the atc post processor adds an M6 tool change command when your g-code uses multiple tools.
Many people have Mach3 stop on the M6 to manually change tools.

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2017 3:20 am
by martin54
As ger21 says you don't need to have an automatic tool changer to use that post processor, it means you can save your toolpaths all to one file & then load them into mach3 as one job rather than each toolpath for each different tool individually.
I don't actually have mach3 set up that way myself but know quite a few people who have. Just one of those things that is on my list of things to do & I never seem to get round to.... one day though.... :lol: :lol:

Re: Using Mach3 as a post processor

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2017 3:18 pm
by jbrunot01
Thanks guys. Using M6 to stop the machine while I change the tool seems good.

Jeff