1mm bit through .25" oak

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

1mm bit through .25" oak

Postby jglazer » Sun Oct 16, 2016 10:42 pm

Does anyone have any settings that would allow me to use a bit this small to cut through .25" oak reliably? Seems to snap fairly regularly. I am looking for feed, pass depth, spindle speed, etc.... Any thoughts?
User avatar
jglazer
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 3:37 pm
Model of CNC Machine: X-Carve 1000x1000

Re: 1mm bit through .25" oak

Postby Leo » Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:16 pm

That's a pretty small cutter.

General rule of thumb for depth of cut is 1/2 the cutter diameter, so that would be about 1/2 mm or .02"

RPM should be pretty high to get the SFM at a reasonable rate, probably 20,000 or so RPM.

I would keep chipload pretty low, about .001 to .0005 per tooth, because of the small cutter diameter

There are LOTS of feedrate calculators out there, but here is one of them
http://www.custompartnet.com/calculator ... d-and-feed

At the parameters I mentioned above, that puts you at about 20-40 IPM feed @ 20,000 RPM and .015-.020 depth of cut per pass.

This is a starting point, not a guarantee

I would not use more than 2 flutes on a cutter
Imagine the Possibilities of a Creative mind

www.leosworkshop.com
User avatar
Leo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2893
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 3:02 am
Location: East Freetown, Ma.
Model of CNC Machine: 1300 x 1300 x 254

Re: 1mm bit through .25" oak

Postby adze_cnc » Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:33 pm

jglazer wrote:Does anyone have any settings...


I suppose a good question would be what settings have you tried?
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 675
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests