Double Sided Chamfered edge

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

Double Sided Chamfered edge

Postby Rburke » Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:23 pm

Making some toy swords and would like to chamfer the edge a little. What is the fastest way to do this and is there any way to get the tabs to be created in the center of the edge? I have done some simulations with ball and end mill bits with the chamfering gadget but that takes to long. I am thinking about using an actual chamfering bit but not sure how to add it to my bit selections in V-Carve Pro. If I use a chamfering bit will I need to change cutting direction since I will be cutting opposite edges of the board?

Thanks
Rburke
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 11:33 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Stinger 1

Re: Double Sided Chamfered edge

Postby Rcnewcomb » Fri Apr 22, 2016 3:59 pm

What is the fastest way to do this

Do it on the router table, not on the CNC.
- Randall Newcomb
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3606
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests