Anyone have tips for 3D finishing pass?

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

Anyone have tips for 3D finishing pass?

Postby loopacrylics » Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:11 pm

Hello I am machining out a large piece of acrylic. Its about 24" X 36" x 2". I did a roughing pass with no issues. Now I am having an issue with my finish. My 1/8" ball nose that I use for finishing is way too short to finish this whole job. The 1/4" ball nose bit that I use is much longer but its screaming at me when I try and run a finishing program. Could I use a 1/2" ball nose to try and do a finishing pass with that then come back with my 1/4"? Its just when I try to make 2 separate 3d finishing tool paths the 1/4" and the 1/2" bit are going down the same depth so would it even do anything? Also any feeds/speeds advice is greatly appreciated. Like I said my 1/8" works fine for this @ 23000RPM 40IPM and my 1/4" is @ 23000RPM 60IPM which has a very loud whine when passing through.
loopacrylics
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:31 pm
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ Pacer

Re: Anyone have tips for 3D finishing pass?

Postby Adrian » Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:50 pm

Generally when a bit is screaming it means the RPM is too high and/or the feed rate is too slow. With 3D work, especially on a finishing pass, it's hard to get any high feed rate because of the amount of 3 axis movement.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 9603
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Anyone have tips for 3D finishing pass?

Postby Xxray » Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:21 pm

Along with feed rates/rpm issues, a screaming bit is indicating it could be dull and/or is biting off more than it can chew. A good plexi cut will produce nice consistent chips rather than dust or melted goo. Is this intricate 3D work or just a general shape ? With plexi, you usually want low rpm's and high feed rate as possible to minimize gumming/melting issues but it can take some tinkering to find a sweet spot - In all instances, a good sharp bit is required for optimal results.
Doug
User avatar
Xxray
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1939
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:47 am
Location: MI USA
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger 1

Re: Anyone have tips for 3D finishing pass?

Postby adze_cnc » Wed Aug 28, 2019 4:37 pm

Also, ball-end bits don't really have much cutting edge at the tip. If you have lots of near horizontal cutting you could get chattering, bad surface finish, melting, etc. In wood this is not too much of a problem as it will just burnish the material.
User avatar
adze_cnc
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:08 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: AXYZ 4008


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests