change size of circles

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

change size of circles

Postby bgwconstruction » Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:15 pm

Is there a way to select more than one "circle" and change the size of each without moving them? See Attachment: I would like to reduce the size of all of the circles, but keep them spaced as they are currently. Thanks for your help...
bgwconstruction
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 6:37 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro HD

Re: change size of circles

Postby Alan Male » Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:29 pm

I think there's a Gadget for that...
http://gadgets.vectric.com/circle_resize.html
Cheers,
Alan
CNC m/c - Heiz 400T
Software - Aspire, VCarve Pro, Photo VCarve, WinPC-NC
CAD - Catia V5
User avatar
Alan Male
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 11:31 pm
Location: Stevenage - UK
Model of CNC Machine: heiz 400T

Re: change size of circles

Postby knowlzy0791 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:49 pm

Can also use the vector selection tool, then use the offset selected vectors option (bottom left under "offset, array, and nest")
knowlzy0791
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:01 pm
Model of CNC Machine: PAE 110SD Series/Mach3 Software

Re: change size of circles

Postby FixitMike » Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:46 pm

You can also resize each circle individually with the Set Selected Object Size tool. Be sure the Link XY box is checked, or you will end up with ellipses.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.
User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Renton, WA USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (modified)

Re: change size of circles

Postby DDWALKER » Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:54 pm

Another Quick way is to select the circles you want to resize and then use the offset tool to change their size larger or smaller by the given amount.

Sorry, I see Knowlzy0791 Already said this.
User avatar
DDWALKER
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 7:17 am
Location: Nebraska
Model of CNC Machine: Homemade-Running Mach3

Re: change size of circles

Postby scottp55 » Wed Dec 10, 2014 2:36 am

Circle resize gadget can't be beat, from cribbage boards to adjusting threaded insert(300+) holes. Especially helpful for files with multiple diameter holes in the design as you can choose all holes of a specific diameter at once, and not worry about missing one.
User avatar
scottp55
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2174
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:30 am
Location: Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot Desktop 5.5"Z/spindle/VCP9

Re: change size of circles

Postby Janus » Wed Dec 17, 2014 10:05 am

I think this is a standard functionality of every Cad/Cam tool in the world.

So Vectric made good enhancements the last years. But I think it is time to do a little more work on the basics.

In any software in the world, if i selct objects then the functionality is as follow:

If all selected objects have for example the same diameter, this diameter is shown and can be changed.
If the objects have different diameters the value is not shown, but I can put in a new value.
If not all objcts have a diameter property then this field is disabled.

All this is true for Layers, Colors, Linewith, and so on. In any graphic software in the world. Even Word, Excel and so on.

I know VCarve is not a CAD software but this is basic functionality

Jan
Janus
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 12:02 pm
Location: Germany (Bavaria)

Re: change size of circles

Postby rlwagner » Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:13 pm

One more user agreeing that this is a basic functionality that's missing. It's time to add it.
rlwagner
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 4:33 am
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot Desktop

Re: change size of circles

Postby Adrian » Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:42 pm

It's not how the software works though and I certainly wouldn't want to lose the way it works now. As Vectric have said many time it's not CAD software.

If multiple items are selected then the resize works on the whole selection. A feature I use all the time and the way other software such as Sketchup and many others I use works.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8134
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: change size of circles

Postby DHDeirick » Sat May 26, 2018 10:29 am

Thanks for all the great suggestions. Haven’t had a chance to follow up on them yet, but have lots of things to try and to learn.
DHDeirick
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests