Flattening spoil board.

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

Flattening spoil board.

Postby SIBUD » Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:20 pm

So later on today the mailman will bring the large diameter bit I will use to flatten my spoil board.

So I assume one makes very shallow cuts while having the bit move back and forth with some overlap between passes?

Is there a standard routine somewhere that I could use and just change the parameters for my bed size?

Any info appreciated.
Bud Meade
Nashville, IL

I don't own too many BMW motorcycles, I just have too little time.
User avatar
SIBUD
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:32 pm
Location: Nashville, IL
Model of CNC Machine: Signal Seeker 24X24

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby Adrian » Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:36 pm

I do it by drawing a rectangle the size of my table plus the diameter of the bit (that bit depends on whether you have open ends and/or sides on the table) and create a pocket toolpath with the raster option set.

Some control software (like the Shopbot one) have routines that do spoil board surfacing as well.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8526
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby SIBUD » Tue Feb 19, 2013 10:09 pm

Adrian wrote:I do it by drawing a rectangle the size of my table plus the diameter of the bit (that bit depends on whether you have open ends and/or sides on the table) and create a pocket toolpath with the raster option set.

Some control software (like the Shopbot one) have routines that do spoil board surfacing as well.


easy peasy! Thanks.
Bud Meade
Nashville, IL

I don't own too many BMW motorcycles, I just have too little time.
User avatar
SIBUD
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:32 pm
Location: Nashville, IL
Model of CNC Machine: Signal Seeker 24X24

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby tmerrill » Tue Feb 19, 2013 10:46 pm

I suggest you use a ramped entry with a bit like that.

The pocket toolpath offers the option for Ramp Plunge moves which is perfect for that application.

Tim
tmerrill
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 4794
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 3:24 pm
Location: North Carolina
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby SIBUD » Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:28 am

tmerrill wrote:I suggest you use a ramped entry with a bit like that.

The pocket toolpath offers the option for Ramp Plunge moves which is perfect for that application.

Tim


Thanks for the tip Tim. What cutting depth would you recommend for my first pass with the bit zeroed to the top? I was thinking very shallow for first cut to see how close it is. If it cuts all the way across the spoil board, then I wouldn't have to take off any extra. If the first pass left areas untouched, I could run it again a little deeper.


Are there any other parameters that would have to be set with a ramp plunge move?

Appreciate all advice.
Bud Meade
Nashville, IL

I don't own too many BMW motorcycles, I just have too little time.
User avatar
SIBUD
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:32 pm
Location: Nashville, IL
Model of CNC Machine: Signal Seeker 24X24

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby bbiehl » Wed Feb 20, 2013 6:27 am

I recently got a 2-1/2" spoilboard cutter (Amana) to flatten my workpiece. The first time I used it I tried going down .06" at 10ips and the cutter stalled (I have a 3hp water cooled spindle). I now go down .03"/pass at 5 ips and it seems to work ok ( I also overlap 50% at 12000rpm). Ramping is a good idea, I will also do that in the future.

-brian
bbiehl
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 11:50 pm
Location: Western Oregon
Model of CNC Machine: Legacy Arty 58; Aspire 9.0

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby Rcnewcomb » Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:19 am

I now go down .03"/pass

I agree, 0.03" is a good starting point.
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3115
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby Mike-S » Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:10 am

Why don't you manually jog around the bed and touch-off the bit in a number of places? Check the DRO to find the max high and low. Then set up you surfacing cut from that info.
User avatar
Mike-S
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1049
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:45 am
Location: Hayesville, NC
Model of CNC Machine: Joe's Hybrid 4x4 (but 3x3)

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby fixtureman » Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:59 pm

I only cut it .010 the first time on a new spoil board then .005 when needed. This on a 48x96 table.
fixtureman
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:41 pm

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby SIBUD » Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:42 pm

Thanks for all the suggestions. :mrgreen:
Bud Meade
Nashville, IL

I don't own too many BMW motorcycles, I just have too little time.
User avatar
SIBUD
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:32 pm
Location: Nashville, IL
Model of CNC Machine: Signal Seeker 24X24

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby Eddiem » Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:29 am

I did mine by using my keyboard and running the bit back and forth myself that way i was able to go right to the edge of my cutting area for my cnc it did not take to long but made a big mess as i did it with no dust foot on so i could see what i was doing..

Maybe not the best way to do it. LOL
Eddiem
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:25 am
Location: Branson Mo.
Model of CNC Machine: Romaxx WD-1 and cuttom built 24x48 CNC

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby fixtureman » Thu Feb 21, 2013 10:05 pm

You can draw your pocket just a little larger than your table and it will surface it to the edges.
fixtureman
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:41 pm

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby Lazerbee » Sat May 04, 2013 4:05 am

Why not cut an X and Y straightedge into the spoil board during the flattening process?
Lazerbee
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:57 am
Model of CNC Machine: Vytek 3624, Mach 3 Plasma, Mach 3 Router

Re: Flattening spoil board.

Postby irishwoodworker » Mon Nov 05, 2018 2:09 pm

A great idea, Lazerbee. I did mine after flattening and should have done both together. I also made two MDF fences, one for each axis. Each has a dead straight bottom strip (screwed to the fence (top)) part that rides against the indexed ends/sides of the spoil board. I drilled two holes at the appropriate places and attached two closet bolts to hold in place. I did not worry too much about getting the fence part (top) square ahead of time and just ran a 5mm cutter along each axis to square them up after snugging up to the spoil board. I used Peter Pasuello's great wingnuts (https://www.dropbox.com/sh/h8qjq6fxnpe4 ... 1oTf7-gm3a) although I believe Peter credits another CNC maker for the original idea.
irishwoodworker
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:58 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Axiom Pro+ 8


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests