matching curved pieces

This forum is for users to post tips and tricks they have found useful while working with VCarve Pro

matching curved pieces

Postby zzaaddaazz » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:03 am

so my wife wants a simple yin/yang out of walnut and maple. i drew an 8" circle. then i made a curve from top center to the middle i copied the curve and flipped it over to make an s. then i cut the circle in half, copied the s, joined both half circles to the s's and saved each half to a different layer. i am using a 1/4" endmill to do the cutting. first try i cut on the line. they didn't line up. after inspection i could see that they would line up at about a 1/4" apart. easy fix i thought ,cut on the outside of the line. try #2 and they still don't match. now i am .14" apart. now this has me buffaloed. measure the bit and it"s exactly .25. shouldn"t they match up exactly?thank you in advance
zzaaddaazz
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 3:41 am
Location: Alberta Canada
Model of CNC Machine: Can Cam B1-44M

Re: matching curved pieces

Postby FixitMike » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:18 am

Post the file and we can probably figure out what happened.
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.
User avatar
FixitMike
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1421
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 5:21 am
Location: Renton, WA USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shark Pro Plus (modified)

Re: matching curved pieces

Postby zzaaddaazz » Wed Oct 10, 2018 1:52 pm

thanks FixitMike. i went to post the file and was looking things over with fresh eyes this morning when i noticed that somewhere along the line i switched the tool to a .125 endmill and used a .25 endmill. there's my difference. i am going to try again tonight after work. i will post my results on here when i'm done. thanks again FixitMike
zzaaddaazz
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 3:41 am
Location: Alberta Canada
Model of CNC Machine: Can Cam B1-44M

Re: matching curved pieces

Postby dealguy11 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:29 pm

You might want to consider offsetting one or both of the parts inwards by .01" or so. It may work fine to cut them to exact size, but sometimes they fit together better with that tiny offset
Steve Godding
D&S Artistic Woodworking http://www.dsartisticwood.com
User avatar
dealguy11
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1270
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:52 pm
Location: Henryville, PA
Model of CNC Machine: Anderson Selexx 510


Return to VCarve - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests