Page 1 of 1

Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:18 pm
by Greasetattoo
Hey all,

I was running a job yesterday and paused it, came back and my damn computer rebooted.
The job was halfway ran, is there any way to load just half of my toolpath?
So, I don't have to run the whole job again?

I know there is a way to edit the code, I just can't figure it out...
thanks all

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:33 pm
by Adrian
If you know which line it got to you can edit the code in a text editor and remove the parts already done (don't remove any header) code or, depending on your control software you can tell it to start from a certain line.

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:03 pm
by Greasetattoo
Yep, but I know Aspire has a way of starting a new line of code in the toolpath...
If I remember right...

I got the job started again, just eye balled my starting point.

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:10 pm
by Adrian
There's no way of doing that via Aspire as far as the code goes. It has to be done externally either via the editor or the control software.

With Aspire you can remove the parts already done from the toolpath selections, recalculate and save. Won't help if it's a 3D job that you're halfway through though.

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:42 pm
by Greasetattoo
Gotcha...

I remember somewhere, where you can edit the toolpaths lines...
I just don't remember how to do it.

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:52 pm
by garylmast
Same thing happened to me yesterday. I was in a rough cut and looked to see how deep it had always cut. I scrolled down the g-code until I found where the Z was at that depth and hit "Run from here". It re-did a few minutes of the cut, but it saved me from starting over. By the way, I'm running Mach 3.


Gary

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:41 pm
by 4DThinker
It all depends on the controller software you are using. I know LinuxCNC has that feature.... right click on the line item where it stopped and select "restart from here". Other controllers may not have that feature.

If there were many individual toolpaths in a job I was cutting, and for some reason I was stopped in the middle of them, I'd go back into Aspire and simply not select the done toolpaths and then resave what is yet to be done.