Page 1 of 1

Forgot the trick

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2018 10:12 pm
by M Farris
Hi all,
It has been a long time since I have posted and I hated missing McGrew's camp this year. Since I left my job a little over a year ago and went full time with the CNC it has been a little busy, but great.

I have used this trick before and thought I had it wrote down, but who knows. I am cutting a shallow pocket in a panel to accept a carving. I will be using the carving boundary by offsetting outwards once, inwards twice, and outwards once by the diameter of the bit...... or 1/2 the diameter of the bit? That is what I have forgotten. This allows for the bit and creates a tight fit. A little help please.

Thanks,
Mark Farris
DigiFab LLC
Gainesville FL

Re: Forgot the trick

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 4:24 am
by Rcnewcomb
Offset outward by the radius of the bit
Offset inward by the diameter of the bit
Offset outward by the radius of the bit

Re: Forgot the trick

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 7:29 am
by Adrian
There's also a gadget that does it as well which can make things a bit easier if it's something you do a lot - viewtopic.php?f=47&t=27848

Re: Forgot the trick

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 12:37 pm
by M Farris
Thank you, much appreciated. I have to learn to write this stuff down.

Mark

Re: Forgot the trick

PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:00 pm
by Ms Wolffie
I am trying to get my head around this:
1 step to the left
2 steps to the right
1 step to the left.
Doesn't that get you right back where you started? :?:

Re: Forgot the trick

PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:03 pm
by Adrian
Yes but each time it's rounding the corners by the radius specified so you need to do it that way to get the inside and outside corners converted.

Re: Forgot the trick

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 7:10 pm
by adze_cnc
For a single rectangle the fillet tool can be just as quick without having to remember to alter the offset radii and direction of offet.

Re: Forgot the trick

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 8:00 pm
by dealguy11
Can someone remind me why this is a better approach than using an inlay toolpath? This is a practical question, not snark, as I am about to do this exact thing in expensive signboard and I would prefer not to mess it up.

Re: Forgot the trick

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 8:06 pm
by Rcnewcomb
Can someone remind me why this is a better approach than using an inlay toolpath

Because I remember and understand the offset method, and I've not tried the inlay toolpath to do the same thing.