Aspire can't find Mach 3

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire

Aspire can't find Mach 3

Postby jhowelb » Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:55 pm

My old computer died a terrible death leaving me without a Windows XP machine. I did come by a Windows 7 machine which has a printer port.

The install of both programs (Aspire and Mach) went about as expected and both run BUT:
Aspire can't find Mach to pass the code directly and I am hesitant to connect to a running machine unless every thing works.

Anyone with a suggestion?
jhowelb
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: Aspire can't find Mach 3

Postby ger21 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:30 pm

If you Google it, you should find the registry hacks required to enable it.
I think Artsoft broke this at some point, and the later versions of mach3 don't install the needed registry keys.
Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Aspire can't find Mach 3

Postby jhowelb » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:52 pm

Search only produces tons of unrelated crap. Every bodies couzin tryin to sell sumpin!
jhowelb
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: Aspire can't find Mach 3

Postby ger21 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:59 pm

Gerry
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA

Re: Aspire can't find Mach 3

Postby jhowelb » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:04 pm

Appears to be relevant to Mach 4 but still takes me nowhere. I don't run Mach 4 nor a smooth stepper. I have Mach 3 and a parallel port on a Windows 7 machine. Pulling myself bald!
jhowelb
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: Aspire can't find Mach 3

Postby Adrian » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:28 pm

Even though the registry entries say Mach4 they are the ones that work with Mach3. Mach4 was in development for a long, long time.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8525
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Aspire can't find Mach 3

Postby jhowelb » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:41 pm

I still don't see anything to use in that thread.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Mach4.Document]
@="Mach4.Document"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Mach4.Document\CLSID]
@="{CA7992B2-2653-4342-8061-D7D385C07809}"

What does this mean? It is gibberish to me!

Explain to this redneck please!
jhowelb
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: Aspire can't find Mach 3

Postby Adrian » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:44 pm

Those are the entries that you have to create in the Windows Registry.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... s-registry
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8525
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Aspire can't find Mach 3

Postby jhowelb » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:08 pm

Two kinds of people will open a fine watch: a watchmaker and a damned fool!

Not being a software wright I will elect to leave the registry right the hell alone!
I don't know anything about it and I don't mind saying so, just too dumb!
jhowelb
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built

Re: Aspire can't find Mach 3

Postby jhowelb » Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:07 pm

A kind and generous soul made the following available to me and I will re-post it here in hopes of easing someone else their headaches.

Here is a zip file that you can download, (then extract, as a reg file is not allowed as an attachment here) double click the "Aspire.reg" to install the info to the registry.
should make it a lot easier then editing with regedit.
Attachments
Aspire.zip
(323 Bytes) Downloaded 64 times
jhowelb
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:04 pm
Model of CNC Machine: home built


Return to Aspire - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests