Self Centering Jig

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire

Self Centering Jig

Postby Mark's Wood Chips » Fri Jun 23, 2017 3:37 pm

I'm drilling lots of cribbage boards for a customer who provides blanks made from exotic woods. The blanks can vary slightly in width so I made the pictured jig to accommodate them. The drilling tool path indexes off the top center of the blank. I wanted to share the idea because this jig can be used for many applications. It's a simple hinged rectangle that pivots in the center of both ends, making a parallelogram as it pivots. The blank is inserted against a stop, the jig is tightened against the work and held in place by slotted clamps that secure both the blank and jig. The photos show the empty jig, the blank in the jig, and the drilled board with a couple of extra end pivot arms. I hope that you find it useful.
Attachments
IMG_0308.JPG
IMG_0307.JPG
IMG_0310.JPG
User avatar
Mark's Wood Chips
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:36 pm
Location: Hubertus, WI 53033
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby TReischl » Fri Jun 23, 2017 3:54 pm

Very cool jig! Have not seen anything like that before.
http://www.tedreischl.com

Low Profile CNC Router Vise
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1966
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X8 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby Rcnewcomb » Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:01 pm

A very simple yet elegant design!
- Randall Newcomb
10 fingers in, 10 fingers out - another good day in the shop
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Shopbot, CAMaster

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby MarkJohnston » Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:49 pm

Very nice jig indeed.

Can you tell me what toolpath, bit, speeds and feeds you use to drill all the cribbage boards?

I'm having a lot of burning when I drill that many holes. I have a porter cable router so the slowest I can run is 10000 RPM.
Just curious how you are doing the holes?

Thanks for showing us the jig.

Mark
MarkJohnston
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 4:51 pm
Location: Prescott AZ
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster MC4848

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby 4DThinker » Fri Jun 23, 2017 7:09 pm

Very clever indeed! Just curious if it centers horizontally too?
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 981
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby edwan » Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:18 pm

Great idea! Thanks
edwan
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:54 pm
Location: Schaumnurg, Illinois
Model of CNC Machine: Shapeoko

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby Mark's Wood Chips » Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:11 am

MarkJohnston wrote:Very nice jig indeed.

Can you tell me what toolpath, bit, speeds and feeds you use to drill all the cribbage boards?

I'm having a lot of burning when I drill that many holes. I have a porter cable router so the slowest I can run is 10000 RPM.
Just curious how you are doing the holes?

Thanks for showing us the jig.

Mark


I use a drilling tool path, 0.125" drill bit, 60 ipm feed, 40 ipm plunge, total depth 0.5", 0.28 peck, 0.1" safe Z, 8500 rpm. I can get my PC router to turn at 8500 rpm with a Super PID speed control set in Mach3. I sharpen the bit periodically and clean it in concentrated citrus cleaner with an old toothbrush. That stuff works wonders on router bits, saw blades and any other tool that picks up sappy gunk at a fraction of the price of blade cleaners.

Mark
User avatar
Mark's Wood Chips
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:36 pm
Location: Hubertus, WI 53033
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby zeeway » Sat Jun 24, 2017 11:50 am

+1. Elegant design. Well done.

Angie
User avatar
zeeway
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:24 pm
Location: SC, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Self-built

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby Mark's Wood Chips » Sat Jun 24, 2017 2:18 pm

4DThinker wrote:Very clever indeed! Just curious if it centers horizontally too?


This one does not but I think a guy could add a couple more linkages to accomplish it, or simply make another one mounted vertically over the top of the horizontal jig.

Mark
User avatar
Mark's Wood Chips
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:36 pm
Location: Hubertus, WI 53033
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby 4DThinker » Sat Jun 24, 2017 3:07 pm

I can see a great advantage to a jig that centers both horizontally and vertically if you alway use the center of your material for the 0,0,0 origin point.

4D
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 981
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby MarkJohnston » Sat Jun 24, 2017 4:52 pm

Thanks for the reply on the cribbage hole. I will give it a try.

Mark J
MarkJohnston
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 4:51 pm
Location: Prescott AZ
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster MC4848

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby KeithW » Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:39 am

I drill mine with a .125 straight flute EM, with drilling to .375.

Router (Hitachi) full speed - no burning. Sometimes use peck drilling, sometimes not.

klw
KeithW
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 3:13 am
Location: Red Deer, AB
Model of CNC Machine: Probotix Meteor, Aspire 8.014

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby 4DThinker » Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:05 pm

I've had good luck using a 1/8" (good quality) drill bit in a 1/8" collet adapter to drill arrays of 1/8" holes. Turn the router down to its slowest setting. Set my plunge speed to the fastest the machine would allow, clearance Z to .05, and peck drilling if the holes were very deep. Machine acceleration limits won't let the travel between holes get very high, so greatest gain comes from plunge speed and minimal clearance Z.

4D
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 981
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby Mark's Wood Chips » Mon Jun 26, 2017 1:38 pm

4DThinker wrote:I've had good luck using a 1/8" (good quality) drill bit in a 1/8" collet adapter to drill arrays of 1/8" holes. Turn the router down to its slowest setting. Set my plunge speed to the fastest the machine would allow, clearance Z to .05, and peck drilling if the holes were very deep. Machine acceleration limits won't let the travel between holes get very high, so greatest gain comes from plunge speed and minimal clearance Z.

4D


What do you think the RPM is at your lowest setting? I can go much slower but I based the RPM by the look of the chips. I do get occasional darkening inside holes of real sappy wood and, after running hundreds of blanks, I have to wash the collet, nut and drill. I use a Drill Doctor to sharpen the drill and the drill is probably sharper than new, lasting for thousands of holes.

I have tried using an end mill and an end mill that I ground to a point, neither of which did as well as a standard 118 degree point drill.

Mark
User avatar
Mark's Wood Chips
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:36 pm
Location: Hubertus, WI 53033
Model of CNC Machine: PDJ Pilot Pro

Re: Self Centering Jig

Postby 4DThinker » Mon Jun 26, 2017 2:15 pm

Mark's Wood Chips wrote:What do you think the RPM is at your lowest setting? I can go much slower but I based the RPM by the look of the chips. I do get occasional darkening inside holes of real sappy wood and, after running hundreds of blanks, I have to wash the collet, nut and drill. I use a Drill Doctor to sharpen the drill and the drill is probably sharper than new, lasting for thousands of holes.

I have tried using an end mill and an end mill that I ground to a point, neither of which did as well as a standard 118 degree point drill.

Mark
I don't remember off hand but I'll guess 10,000rpm on the 1 (out of 6) setting on the speed dial. Dewalt 2.5hp router. I haven't done a lot of hole drilling, but one of my students wanted a 3/4" x 3/4" spaced array of 1/8" holes across a 24" x 48" pieces of BB plywood. I started with a 1/8" spiral upcut 2-flute carbide bit but switched to a coated drill bit when that router bit started smoking holes. The drill bit pulled chips out faster as it drilled and looked no worse for wear at the end.

4D
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 981
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro

Next

Return to Aspire - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests