Page 1 of 1

filling edges of a probe file

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 10:05 pm
by grahamd
Hello to all. I am new to all of this and trying to learn. I have a probe file, Shopbot, and the edges are rough triangles. I created a vector boundary the correct size, approx the middle of the triangles, and would like to fill in the holes between the boundary and the model. Is this possible?
Thank you, Graham

Re: filling edges of a probe file

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:57 pm
by mtylerfl
Hi Graham,

It may be possible to make the edges smoother, but are you aware that edges will always have pixelated "stairsteps"? It's a matter of how much pixelation, is all.

Three main factors that affect the amount of pixelation are...

1) The quality of the initial probe scan

2) The job resolution setting in Aspire

3) The model size in relation to the job material size

It would be good to see the actual file in order to know what the best approach is for cleaning up the edges. (NOT necessarily the obvious one of insetting the perimeter border and cookie cutting the model.)

(TIP: If your Aspire file is too large to upload here, use DropBox and post the download link so we can retrieve the file from there.)

Re: filling edges of a probe file

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2017 10:18 pm
by grahamd
Hey Michael,
Thanks for the reply. Soon as I figure out, I will post a file.
Graham