Cutting acrylic

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire

Cutting acrylic

Postby Spartacus » Tue Mar 28, 2017 11:35 pm

Hello all,

I am about to start using acrylic for the first time could anybody give me some advice for cutting speeds, cutter sizes etc. I will just be cutting simple craft shapes for the wife's crafting hobby/business to start with from sheets of 3mm acrylic. Any advice would be appreciated.

Kind regards

Neil
Spartacus
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 2:43 am
Location: Redcar, Cleveland, UK
Model of CNC Machine: Exel SL6090Pro

Re: Cutting acrylic

Postby Xxray » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:28 am

Going to be tough with plexi that thin, hold down will be the biggest problem.

Any good sharp endmill will do, I have .10 endmills that I use for cutouts, allows more detail than .25.
I use slow feed [50 ipm or less] and low rpms to reduce melting issues.

What is your hold down method ? Could probably use tabs to prevent the pieces from flying off when cut. double stick tape may be an option too, or maybe you have a vac table.
Doug
User avatar
Xxray
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1934
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:47 am
Location: MI USA
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger 1

Re: Cutting acrylic

Postby martin54 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:15 am

Use a bit designed for cutting acrylic if you can, single flute works best for me with the speeds & feeds my machine is capable of, when it comes to setting speed & feed this is something best worked out by experimenting as they differ depending on machine, cutter used etc. Cutter size as with any job is really dependant on what size parts you are cutting & level of detail required. I have bits ranging from 1mm to 6mm for cutting acrylic & this is the only thing they are used for :lol: :lol:
Good dust extraction is very important or you will end up re cutting chips leading to heat build up & poor finish. My dust extraction isn't actually great so I use an air hose to remove chips.
Hold down with thin plastics can be a problem as they tend to bow when clamped so if you don't have a vac table double sided tape or something similar is a good option.
User avatar
martin54
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 4587
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Crossgates, Scotland
Model of CNC Machine: Gerber System 48 (modified)

Re: Cutting acrylic

Postby sylvan356 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 4:18 pm

I cut very thin material all the time. The best hold down is masking tape and superglue as I detailed in an earlier post. Good luck!
User avatar
sylvan356
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:28 pm
Location: Ormond Beach, Florida
Model of CNC Machine: CAMaster Stinger 1 w/Rotary, Aspire 10

Re: Cutting acrylic

Postby Spartacus » Fri Mar 31, 2017 4:52 pm

Thank you for the advice, I have a vacuum bed so hold down shouldn't be a problem I was more concerned about melting issues.

Thanks
Spartacus
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 2:43 am
Location: Redcar, Cleveland, UK
Model of CNC Machine: Exel SL6090Pro


Return to Aspire - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests