Anyone doing epoxy inlays successfully?

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire

Re: Anyone doing epoxy inlays successfully?

Postby ger21 » Tue Sep 04, 2018 8:30 pm

Depends on what they are adding. There are different fillers for different purposes. I don't think making it thicker would be desirable.
Gerry - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com
ger21
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1419
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:59 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Custom DIY

Re: Anyone doing epoxy inlays successfully?

Postby sseale » Tue Sep 04, 2018 9:31 pm

Thickener may be useful where the inlay is on a sloped/curved surface to try and control for any liquid runs outside of the machined areas.
sseale
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 2:42 pm
Location: Barbados
Model of CNC Machine: Probotix Nebula

Re: Anyone doing epoxy inlays successfully?

Postby Mobius » Sat Sep 08, 2018 12:41 am

Many powders available are 'metallic', and suspend in the epoxy creating interesting patterns and effects. All the rage right now, just one more thing I should have kept up with when I did it years ago.

Image
Connor Bredin
Distinctive Dimensional Concepts Ltd.
www.distinctive-concepts.ca
Mobius
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 396
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:19 am
Location: Drumheller, Alberta, Canada
Model of CNC Machine: CRP Pro 4848 Custom Build

Previous

Return to Aspire - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests