Page 1 of 1

edge treatment for polycarbonate

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:09 pm
by revwarguy
I know there has been lots written here on doing edge lighting, which is usually acrylic.

However, I am cutting polycarbonate (Lexan) and I need a way to easily polish up the edges. (I am not doing the edge lighting thing, I just need to make the edges nice.) I've tried several colors (grade) of polishing compound on a buffing wheel, but they either seem to melt it or do nothing.

Anyone know of a way to polish the edges (I am cutting 1/8 and 3/8 sheet) of polycarbonate efficiently?

Re: edge treatment for polycarbonate

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:21 pm
by Adrian
I cut Lexan for race car windows and I use MEK impregnated wipes to finish off the edges.

Re: edge treatment for polycarbonate

PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:24 pm
by glenninvb
Flame polishing and buffing do not work well for polycarbonate, I've read chemical polishing is a standard practice.
http://www.plasticsmachining.com/magazi ... onate.html