using aspire with the new logic tracer

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire

using aspire with the new logic tracer

Postby stankern » Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:12 pm

Just received the new logic tracer drawing board VI from john walsh and put it through some tests
and used aspire for the editing
Also found how to control the amount of nodes produced on the diagram when drawing
The board is huge and will handle large projects


http://youtu.be/legcsfH0wIU tracing out a moose on logic tracer
Attachments
IMG_0006.JPG
twoa.jpg
three.jpg
stankern
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:21 pm
Location: ontario canada

Re: using aspire with the new logic tracer

Postby garylmast » Sat Feb 14, 2015 8:07 pm

When I was doing some intarsias, I finally figured out a fairly fast way to convert the line drawings into vectors.
1. The intarsia pattern I purchased from Judy Gale Roberts Studios, I took to FedEx Kinkos and had it scanned and saved as a pdf file.
2. I imported into Photoshop, changed it into grayscale and inverted it. Adjusted the levels slightly, erased parts of the images I didn't want and saved it as a tiff file.
3. Imported it into Aspire and did a trace bitmap, then exported it as a dxf file.
4. Dropped it into Adobe Actobat X Pro and saved it again as a PDF file.
5. Took it back into Photoshop to save it again as a tiff file, so I could imported back into Aspire.
6. Back into Aspire, the image now is very crisp and did another trace bitmap. The handful of flaws was corrected in node editing. The patterns now are already separated, so there's no need to offset if it was just a single line.

Although the picture shown is not totally complete and still needs a little editing, the total process of taking into the various software programs only took 5-6 minutes.
Attachments
Buffalo partial vectors.JPG
Buffalo vectors.JPG
garylmast
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: using aspire with the new logic tracer

Postby stankern » Sat Feb 14, 2015 8:55 pm

what you have done looks good ,I have not used the trace command in aspire
guess I should look at that
stankern
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:21 pm
Location: ontario canada

Re: using aspire with the new logic tracer

Postby IloveVectric » Wed Feb 25, 2015 3:11 am

Sure would be nice if Aspire's tracing worked better without doing all the "tricks" and manual editing.
Maybe they'll enhance it Version 5.
IloveVectric
Vectric Apprentice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:05 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Mach3 compatible


Return to Aspire - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests