Page 1 of 1

Two Rail Sweep Troubles

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 9:59 pm
by Hunterland
I have been away from this for some time and have been trying to make this column with a 2 rail sweep could some one look at this file and give me some impute as to what I'm doing wrong. Could this be modeled as one complete component with the end caps on? It needs a channel in the back to fit the frame work of the sign? if I can carve it from a single piece 4 inch's thick registering the channel would be much easier Thanks for any and all help. Don
column file.crv3d
(166 KiB) Downloaded 147 times

Re: Two Rail Sweep Troubles

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 10:51 pm
by mezalick
Don,
Something like this ??
If so, use the two side vectors as the rails..
Michael

Re: Two Rail Sweep Troubles

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 11:03 pm
by Hunterland
Yes Just what I wanted but what was I doing wrong. over and over again. Where did you get the profile shape from ? Thanks a lot Don

Re: Two Rail Sweep Troubles

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 11:21 pm
by mezalick
Don,
Did you have the " scale across section ,," option selected in the two rail sweep. ???
Playing with those option will result in different component shapes.

As for the profile,,it's one of your vectors ,,,1/2 of the largest circles that you have on the right side , off from the working area..
~M

Re: Two Rail Sweep Troubles

PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 11:29 pm
by mezalick
Don,
Here's a copy of my file with the vectors I used.
I hope it helps.
~M

Re: Two Rail Sweep Troubles

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:19 am
by Hunterland
Michael
Yes I had the same check boxes as your checked , I attached the files again . I close the rails maybe I should not have done that. I will go back and try that thanks again for your help. Don

Re: Two Rail Sweep Troubles

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 12:33 am
by mezalick
Don,
First select the left rail then the right, click on the "use Selection" button.
Then click on a vector that is a half circle...
Use my vectors in the file

~M

Re: Two Rail Sweep Troubles

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2014 1:03 am
by Hunterland
DAHHHHHHHHHHHHH That's what I was doing wrong all along I was selecting all 3 and then hitting use selection . [b]THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Don