Toolpath not completely importing into Mach 3

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire

Toolpath not completely importing into Mach 3

Postby Jkoste03 » Sun Jul 27, 2014 1:10 am

I did a 3d model and completed all the tool paths, but when i import the gcode into Mach 3 its only recognizing the first 300 lines, has anyone had a similar issue or no how to resolve? Thanks for your help.
Jkoste03
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: 3axis

Re: Toolpath not completely importing into Mach 3

Postby CarveOne » Sun Jul 27, 2014 1:28 am

If you are using the trial version of Mach3 that sounds about right. The registered version should load the whole file. Since the code is loaded into RAM, make sure you have plenty of that also.

CarveOne
CarveOne
http://www.carveonecncwoodcraft.com
CarveOne
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1350
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Eastern NC, USA
Model of CNC Machine: Home built designs - 3'x4' and 5'x12'

Re: Toolpath not completely importing into Mach 3

Postby Jkoste03 » Sun Jul 27, 2014 1:45 am

Thanks CarveOne i will check this out and see if it works.
Jkoste03
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 1:44 am
Model of CNC Machine: 3axis


Return to Aspire - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests