Finish Bubbles

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire

Finish Bubbles

Postby Rcnewcomb » Mon Apr 07, 2014 6:48 pm

This is a "don't do what I did" tip.

When applying lacquer on a warm day make sure you allow adequate time between applications. If the lacquer hasn't properly dried and you apply another coat, bubbles will appear where the finish underneath was still releasing vapors. It takes a lot of sanding to clean up after this.

BTW, the material is redwood. The lacquer was Deft Satin finish (rattle can).
photo 1.JPG
- Randall Newcomb
User avatar
Rcnewcomb
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 3551
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:54 am
Location: San Jose, California, USA
Model of CNC Machine: GCnC/WinCNC

Re: Finish Bubbles

Postby TReischl » Tue Apr 08, 2014 2:25 am

Nasty. Thanks for the tip.
User avatar
TReischl
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 2867
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Leland NC
Model of CNC Machine: 8020 Build 48X36X10 RP 2010 Screenset

Re: Finish Bubbles

Postby moto633 » Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:39 am

Great tip for rattle can lacquer. I spray A LOT of shop grade lacquer. If you are using a sprayer for applications make sure you get some lacquer retarder.
It will make the finish come out without the blemishes.

Sorry to hijack Randall...
moto633
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 11:59 am
Location: Rockbridge, Ohio

Re: Finish Bubbles

Postby kilrabit » Tue Apr 08, 2014 5:17 am

patience..... Grasshopper
kilrabit
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 487
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:04 am
Location: Uvalde Texas

Re: Finish Bubbles

Postby gordread » Tue Apr 08, 2014 3:46 pm

Finishing has got to be one of the hardest most esoteric things we can do in woodworking. Thank you for the tip.

Gordon
User avatar
gordread
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:29 am
Location: Onoway, Alberta
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Professor HDX

Re: Finish Bubbles

Postby Will Williamson » Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:50 pm

When ever I spray a finish coat, The first coat I reduce with 25 % thinner. that allows the top coat to sink into the wood and displace the trapped air. That is what is causing your top coat to bubble. Your top coat dried too fast and trapped the air. Putting it in the sun made it worst. And if it persisted, add retarder. This thinned top coat is referred to as a piss coat in the trade
Will Williamson willcnc.com willmade.com
Williamson Lumber & Millwork Inc.
Capac, Michigan
Will Williamson
Vectric Craftsman
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:45 pm
Location: Capac, Michigan
Model of CNC Machine: Thermwood CS-45 5 x 10


Return to Aspire - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests