Lithopane in Aspire 3.5

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire

Lithopane in Aspire 3.5

Postby btracy » Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:31 pm

I currently have Vcarve Pro and I am thinking of upgrading to Aspire. It says that you can do lithopanes with Aspire but I cannot find anything explaining how it is done in 3.5. Can anyone explain how it works and tell me if it the same output as PhotoVCarve?

Thanks,
Bob
btracy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:31 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home made

Re: Lithopane in Aspire 3.5

Postby Adrian » Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:04 pm

There is a tutorial that comes with Aspire that shows how it's done. It's not done in the same way as PhotoVCarve but the results are the same.

This search will show you some threads about lithopanes that have been done with Aspire - Search Results
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 3962
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Lithopane in Aspire 3.5

Postby btracy » Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:27 pm

Hi Adrian:
Thanks for the quick response. I thought that the results would be the same but I wanted to make sure. I am playing with the trial version to see what I can do with it before upgrading. So far it looks great. But then the Vcarve Pro is a great product as well. It is very intuitive and it has been easy to create what I have needed.

Bob
btracy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 6:31 pm
Model of CNC Machine: Home made


Return to Aspire - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest