Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

This section is for useful tips and tricks for Aspire

Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

Postby Greasetattoo » Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:18 pm

Hey all,

I was running a job yesterday and paused it, came back and my damn computer rebooted.
The job was halfway ran, is there any way to load just half of my toolpath?
So, I don't have to run the whole job again?

I know there is a way to edit the code, I just can't figure it out...
thanks all
User avatar
Greasetattoo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 3:14 pm
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

Postby Adrian » Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:33 pm

If you know which line it got to you can edit the code in a text editor and remove the parts already done (don't remove any header) code or, depending on your control software you can tell it to start from a certain line.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8619
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

Postby Greasetattoo » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:03 pm

Yep, but I know Aspire has a way of starting a new line of code in the toolpath...
If I remember right...

I got the job started again, just eye balled my starting point.
User avatar
Greasetattoo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 3:14 pm
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

Postby Adrian » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:10 pm

There's no way of doing that via Aspire as far as the code goes. It has to be done externally either via the editor or the control software.

With Aspire you can remove the parts already done from the toolpath selections, recalculate and save. Won't help if it's a 3D job that you're halfway through though.
User avatar
Adrian
Vectric Archimage
 
Posts: 8619
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 2:19 pm
Location: Surrey, UK
Model of CNC Machine: ShopBot PRS Alpha 96x48

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

Postby Greasetattoo » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:42 pm

Gotcha...

I remember somewhere, where you can edit the toolpaths lines...
I just don't remember how to do it.
User avatar
Greasetattoo
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 3:14 pm
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

Postby garylmast » Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:52 pm

Same thing happened to me yesterday. I was in a rough cut and looked to see how deep it had always cut. I scrolled down the g-code until I found where the Z was at that depth and hit "Run from here". It re-did a few minutes of the cut, but it saved me from starting over. By the way, I'm running Mach 3.


Gary
garylmast
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:03 pm
Location: Sandy, Utah

Re: Starting a toolpath in the middle of the toolpath.

Postby 4DThinker » Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:41 pm

It all depends on the controller software you are using. I know LinuxCNC has that feature.... right click on the line item where it stopped and select "restart from here". Other controllers may not have that feature.

If there were many individual toolpaths in a job I was cutting, and for some reason I was stopped in the middle of them, I'd go back into Aspire and simply not select the done toolpaths and then resave what is yet to be done.
4DThinker
Vectric Wizard
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 12:14 pm
Model of CNC Machine: CNC Shark Pro


Return to Aspire - Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests